agogische vaardigheden

English translation: Social and Cultural Science

02:20 Jan 30, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: agogische vaardigheden
Listed as a course title on a transcript.

(Social) Leadership Skills?
Social Sciences?

The previous translator listed "agogics" which I certain is incorrect, but I'm not certain what the equivalent course title would be.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
English translation:Social and Cultural Science
Explanation:
Agogie is translated as Social and Cultural Work, so when it's on a course list I'd indeed call it Science. Social Science could be sufficient, but adding Cultural to it, makes it more specific.
Selected response from:

reinaz
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Social and Cultural Science
reinaz
4Personal and Social Education
Textpertise
3social guidance
Barend van Zadelhoff
Summary of reference entries provided
Van Dale Nl-En
writeaway

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social and Cultural Science


Explanation:
Agogie is translated as Social and Cultural Work, so when it's on a course list I'd indeed call it Science. Social Science could be sufficient, but adding Cultural to it, makes it more specific.


    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php?src=NL&des=EN&woo...
reinaz
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
6 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal and Social Education


Explanation:
This is a required subject at secondary level in Wales and Scotland. I give Wikipedia reference for simplicity but there are many others.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_and_Social_Education

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social guidance


Explanation:
you study to be a social guide

just a suggestion, I don't know whether your document allows of it, whether this translation would be an odd one out in it

but I do think that in a course context (if I understand this context correctly) "agogische vaardigheden" and "social guidance" are near-synonyms.

agogie: die beïnvloedingsprocessen, waarin welbewust en op deskundige wijze gestreefd wordt naar verbetering van een bestaande toestand, althans naar een verandering van deze toestand in de wenselijk geachte richting

agogiek: systematische uiteenzetting (theorie) van de grondslagen, doelstellingen, inhouden, methoden en organisatievormen van de beïnvloeding (beheer, beleid, begeleiding) met betrekking tot intermenselijke relaties en relatievorming.



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Van Dale Nl-En

Reference information:
agogisch
2
met betrekking tot agogie
relating to 'agogie'

agogie de (v.)
social science relating to the promotion of personal, social
and cultural welfare

vaardigheid de (v.)
1
behendigheid
skill
skilfulness, skillfulness
in het bijzonder met betrekking tot vreemde talen proficiency, competence
handigheid deftness
context
gebrek aan vaardigheid
lack of skill
vaardigheid in het schrijven
writing skill
vaardigheid in het sociale verkeer
ook polish
sociale vaardigheden
social skills
technische vaardigheden
technical skill(s) / expertise / know-how
vaardigheid te water
watercraft

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search