washandje

English translation: washcloth; wash cloth; wash mitt; facecloth; face cloth; face mitt; face flannel; flannel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:washandje
English translation:washcloth; wash cloth; wash mitt; facecloth; face cloth; face mitt; face flannel; flannel

11:47 Jun 18, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-21 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: washandje
I can't seem to find a proper translation for 'washandje', which is a very common word in Dutch. The translations I have found so far are more general and not quite useful for the catalog I am translating. I only found terms like 'wash cloth', 'face cloth' and 'face flannel' (even toilet glove!) which are not quite precise enough.
Ken De Wachter
Belgium
washcloth; wash cloth; wash mitt; facecloth; face cloth; face mitt; face flannel; flannel
Explanation:
It really depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5washcloth; wash cloth; wash mitt; facecloth; face cloth; face mitt; face flannel; flannel
Michael Beijer
4 +4face mitt
Kate Hudson
5flannel
Helen Lusted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
face mitt


Explanation:
This is the term it's known by in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-06-18 11:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boots.com/en/Soap-Glory-exfoliating-face-disc_867... mitt is the generic term here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-06-18 11:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wash mitt is the term used for car products used for car washing.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Helen Lusted
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: but hardly a difficult (ie "pro-level') question. this is everyday Dutch into everyday English, surely?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, it's pretty normal English usage and certainly not specialized knowhow.

agree  Tina Vonhof: They are not well-known in North America.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flannel


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/flannel_1

Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
washcloth; wash cloth; wash mitt; facecloth; face cloth; face mitt; face flannel; flannel


Explanation:
It really depends on the context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Een washandje is een lapje badstof in de vorm van een zakje waar de hand in past.
  • To cleanse myself, I use a washcloth along with the antibacterial soap in the shower.

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=Sdv...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/images?q=facecloth&oe=utf-8&rls=org....
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Casey Dovale: I'm sure Micheal is just trying to be helpful, but seven options is (IMHO) overkill. I think washcloth will do just fine.
28 mins

agree  Carolyn Gille: Face cloth
1 hr

agree  writeaway: washcloth is USA speak and face cloth or flannel is UK. see any Nl-En dictionary
2 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler: We only say washcloth in the USA, no matter whether it fits over the hand or is a loose cloth
3 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search