laat je aantrekkingskracht werken

English translation: let your beauty shine through

07:54 Jun 4, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: laat je aantrekkingskracht werken
Promotional text for a clinic:

Cocktails nippen, roodgelakte tenen in het warme zand, lichte texturen en stoffen, oneindig veel buitenspeelplezier met de kids, een hemelsblauwe lucht en een zomerse gezonde blos op je wangen...Als je het ons vraagt zijn we er hemelaal klaar voor, ZOMER, **laat je aantrekkingskracht werken! **

Die mooie, gebruinde huid vormt een leuk zomerextraatje, zij het niet dat we jou waarschijnlijk niet snel zullen spotten zonder zonnebril op je neus om de plots toch wel heel erg opvallende witte kraaienpootjes op je getaande huid te bedekken.

To counteract this, the clinic is offering a "huidverjongingsbehandeling met Botox".

Not happy with the whole of that last sentence, as a direct translation sounds a bit silly in English, so any alternative suggestions welcome.
MoiraB
France
English translation:let your beauty shine through
Explanation:
reflects the summery feel; also something innate rather than something you have to 'do' / 'show'
Selected response from:

Kate Collyer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5let your beauty shine through
Kate Collyer
4 +1work it!
Maria Danielson
3allow(make) your attractiveness/charisma to work for you
Verginia Ophof
3put on your charm
Danielle Boelema
3radiant skin attracts!
freekfluweel
3show your allure
Monique van Brandenburg
3use your charm
Jose&SteveLilly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use your charm


Explanation:
let your beauty work for you, use your charm, let them see what you've got...

Jose&SteveLilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show your allure


Explanation:
instead of hiding it. Another possibility is to let it shine. Work your allure is also possible, but to me that feels like too much hard work for a day at the beach. So I would go for: show your allure.

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let your beauty shine through


Explanation:
reflects the summery feel; also something innate rather than something you have to 'do' / 'show'

Kate Collyer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  J. Kampinga
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Walker (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joost Peeters: Good translation..
3 days 24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiant skin attracts!


Explanation:
possibility

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put on your charm


Explanation:
"Put on" as "turn on" or "activate".


    Reference: http://thesaurus.com/browse/put+on
Danielle Boelema
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work it!


Explanation:
or
Work it, girl!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-06-04 13:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=work it

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: The best suggestion i.m.o.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allow(make) your attractiveness/charisma to work for you


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search