dermatologisch verantwoorde ingrediënten

English translation: dermatologically safe ingredients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dermatologisch verantwoorde ingrediënten
English translation:dermatologically safe ingredients
Entered by: Michael Beijer

09:42 Jan 19, 2015
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Product description
Dutch term or phrase: dermatologisch verantwoorde ingrediënten
dermatologisch verantwoorde ingrediënten.

The text concerns a product that contains 'dermatologisch verantwoorde ingrediënten' and is therefore suitable for sensitive skin.

Dermatalogically safe?
Dermatalogically tested?
jads
dermatologically safe ingredients
Explanation:
One of Asker's two original suggestions.

I think "dermatologically sound" sounds a bit odd. Not incorrect, just not great. Saying it's "dermatologically tested" might indeed be too strong.

See also:

– This product is made with dermatologically-safe ingredients and like most sprays, it is easy to use.
– Anyway, as far as I know BP is not soluble in dermatologically safe ingredients that are liquid enough to be used as a spray.
– Carefully selected dermatologically-safe ingredients are blended with six conditioners to moisturise and protect your skin.
– In addition, only biodegradable, toxicologically and dermatologically safe ingredients are now considered for use in rinse agent formulations.
– Carefully selected dermatologically-safe ingredients are blended with six conditioners (Jojoba, Vitamin E, Aloe Vera, Glycerin, Wheat Germ Oil, and Sunflower ...
– The pigments used are biologically and dermatologically safe, non-allergenic and provided with the LCN (PMC) Beauty concept.

+

– The pigments used are biologically and dermatologically safe, non-allergenic and provided with the LCN (PMC) Beauty concept.
– chemical-free and breathable for healthy feet; safe, natural and supple, dermatologically safe and eco-friendly;
– It had been evaluated and found to be dermatologically safe for use.
– Dermatologically safe / Hypoallergenic; Protects fabric from sweat and deodorant;
– The latest digitally controlled equipment and dermatologically safe pigments are used by the artist while treating customers.
– Moisture resistant dermatologically safe foam is non irritating to the ear canal.
– With it's gentle and dermatologically safe ingredients, this massage oil also promotes resistance to external substances that damage baby's delicate skin.
– In addition, only biodegradable, toxicologically and dermatologically safe ingredients are now considered for use in rinse agent formulations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-01-19 10:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• "dermatology: The branch of medicine concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of skin disorders." (Oxforddictionaries.com)
• "dermatology: a branch of science that is concerned with the skin, its structure, functions, and diseases" (Merriam-Webster's)

Usage examples:

– Its side effects include hepatotoxicity, gastrointestinal symptoms, and dermatological reaction.
– The increased numbers of respiratory and dermatological disorders in the triage group, therefore, do not account for the increase in costs.
– Advances in the understanding of dermatological conditions have allowed dermatologists to refine treatments.
– After adjustment for thickness, the best outcome was in the dermatological surgeon treatment group.
– Impetigo is a bacterial skin infection, the fourth most common dermatological skin disorder in children seen in general practice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-01-19 22:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#######################################
In response to Textpertise's comments re "verantwoord" being "sound" (i.e. "weloverwogen" or "gefundeerd", rather than "safe" (veilig), see e.g.:

• Groot Woordenboek Industrie & Techniek (GWIT):
verantwoord (veilig) = safe
verantwoord gebruik = safe use

• Prisma XL Engels:
verantwoord: sound, safe, reliable

• Van Dale NL/EN:
verantwoord:

Meaning #1.: VEILIG
safe
sound, reliable, solid
(verstandig): sensible, wise, justified
e.g.: iets verantwoord achten = consider something safe / sensible

Meaning #2.: WELOVERWOGEN
well-considered
sound
(gefundeerd:) well-founded

I also can't find hardly any examples of "dermatologically sound ingredients" being used online.
#######################################

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2015-01-20 09:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be: "skin safe ingredients".
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dermatologically safe ingredients
Michael Beijer
4dermatologically sound ingredients
Textpertise
3dermatologically approved ingredients
Nils De Jonghe


Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dermatologically sound ingredients


Explanation:
Please see discussion entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-01-19 21:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The client is not claiming that the ingredients are safe. Indeed it would be difficult to make this claim universal because every person is an individual and in rare cases, even cosmetics for sensitive skin may elicit an allergic reaction. The following is a quote from actual clinical notes (modified to remove personal details):

The patient attended for patch testing and, as expected, reacted 2+ to Methylisothiazolinone and also 2+ to Methylchloroisothiazolinone. I suspect that the cosmetic that the patient applied contained this preservative and she has to avoid this preservative in the future.

What the client is claiming in the subject text is that the product's ingredients have been chosen in a responsible or "sound" manner. To claim that the product is "safe" is going beyond what the client is stating in the subject text.

P.S. I work regularly for a Professor of Dermatology.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: The only problem with your answer is no one seems to actually use it. I can't find (m)any examples of "dermatologically sound ingredients" online. / see also the note added to my answer
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dermatologically approved ingredients


Explanation:
Might not be the exact same nuance, but it's a phrasing that is used a lot more frequently than the other two suggestions based on a quick Google search.

Nils De Jonghe
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dermatologically safe ingredients


Explanation:
One of Asker's two original suggestions.

I think "dermatologically sound" sounds a bit odd. Not incorrect, just not great. Saying it's "dermatologically tested" might indeed be too strong.

See also:

– This product is made with dermatologically-safe ingredients and like most sprays, it is easy to use.
– Anyway, as far as I know BP is not soluble in dermatologically safe ingredients that are liquid enough to be used as a spray.
– Carefully selected dermatologically-safe ingredients are blended with six conditioners to moisturise and protect your skin.
– In addition, only biodegradable, toxicologically and dermatologically safe ingredients are now considered for use in rinse agent formulations.
– Carefully selected dermatologically-safe ingredients are blended with six conditioners (Jojoba, Vitamin E, Aloe Vera, Glycerin, Wheat Germ Oil, and Sunflower ...
– The pigments used are biologically and dermatologically safe, non-allergenic and provided with the LCN (PMC) Beauty concept.

+

– The pigments used are biologically and dermatologically safe, non-allergenic and provided with the LCN (PMC) Beauty concept.
– chemical-free and breathable for healthy feet; safe, natural and supple, dermatologically safe and eco-friendly;
– It had been evaluated and found to be dermatologically safe for use.
– Dermatologically safe / Hypoallergenic; Protects fabric from sweat and deodorant;
– The latest digitally controlled equipment and dermatologically safe pigments are used by the artist while treating customers.
– Moisture resistant dermatologically safe foam is non irritating to the ear canal.
– With it's gentle and dermatologically safe ingredients, this massage oil also promotes resistance to external substances that damage baby's delicate skin.
– In addition, only biodegradable, toxicologically and dermatologically safe ingredients are now considered for use in rinse agent formulations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-01-19 10:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• "dermatology: The branch of medicine concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of skin disorders." (Oxforddictionaries.com)
• "dermatology: a branch of science that is concerned with the skin, its structure, functions, and diseases" (Merriam-Webster's)

Usage examples:

– Its side effects include hepatotoxicity, gastrointestinal symptoms, and dermatological reaction.
– The increased numbers of respiratory and dermatological disorders in the triage group, therefore, do not account for the increase in costs.
– Advances in the understanding of dermatological conditions have allowed dermatologists to refine treatments.
– After adjustment for thickness, the best outcome was in the dermatological surgeon treatment group.
– Impetigo is a bacterial skin infection, the fourth most common dermatological skin disorder in children seen in general practice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-01-19 22:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#######################################
In response to Textpertise's comments re "verantwoord" being "sound" (i.e. "weloverwogen" or "gefundeerd", rather than "safe" (veilig), see e.g.:

• Groot Woordenboek Industrie & Techniek (GWIT):
verantwoord (veilig) = safe
verantwoord gebruik = safe use

• Prisma XL Engels:
verantwoord: sound, safe, reliable

• Van Dale NL/EN:
verantwoord:

Meaning #1.: VEILIG
safe
sound, reliable, solid
(verstandig): sensible, wise, justified
e.g.: iets verantwoord achten = consider something safe / sensible

Meaning #2.: WELOVERWOGEN
well-considered
sound
(gefundeerd:) well-founded

I also can't find hardly any examples of "dermatologically sound ingredients" being used online.
#######################################

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2015-01-20 09:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be: "skin safe ingredients".

Example sentence(s):
  • In addition, only biodegradable, toxicologically and dermatologically safe ingredients are now considered for use in rinse agent formulations.
  • The pigments used are biologically and dermatologically safe, non-allergenic and provided with the LCN (PMC) Beauty concept.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: see Van Dale Nl-En. first option listed in my copy at least. and it's Asker's own suggestion.
29 mins
  -> inderdeed

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Simo Blom
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Simo!

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Goede optie maar er zijn ook andere mogelijkheden. // This would sound less safe, or less promising, than 'dermatologisch verantwoord' :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! / another option might be "we promise this stuff won't mess up your skin" ;)

neutral  freekfluweel: Dit had Asker zelf ook al verzonnen, refs zoeken voor transparant gras levert 21 miljoen Ghits op... / dat je maar weinig punten hebt die je echt ZELF hebt verdiend!
23 hrs
  -> Your point being? / Wish Proz'd let me donate some of my 6 million KudoZ points to you. Maybe that'd make you happy. I asked, but they wouldn't let me. Said you have to earn 'em yourself, by dealing with lunatics & lonely nutters here in the KudoZ Arena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search