vochtregulerende werkstoffen

English translation: moisture regulating ingredients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vochtregulerende werkstoffen
English translation:moisture regulating ingredients
Entered by: Iris70

08:20 Jun 20, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: vochtregulerende werkstoffen
Dit betreft de bijsluiter van een cosmetisch product dus de beschrijving moet erg precies zijn.
Volledige zin luidt: Dit betekent, de huid dagelijks te voorzien van een optimale verzorging met kalmerende, regenererende en "vochtregulerende werkstoffen"

TIA
Iris70
moisture regulating ingredients
Explanation:
Zie google 65.000 hits. Werkstoffen should be werkzame stoffen: active ingredients. Succes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-20 17:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moisture regulating ingredients: 9880
Moisture regulating: 66700

Ik wil niet overdrijven want het maakt niet zoveel uit hoeveel hits op Google. We zoeken naar alternatieven cq mogelijkheden. En wie de waarheid in pacht heeft; ik niet.
Kunnen die agressievelingen niet wat anders gaan doen? Moet je kijken wat een aanval. Zielig!! Triest.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone but after feedback from my client I choose this option as it has to be very specific. Moisturising ingredients doesn't quite cover it all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9moisturising ingredients
Dave Greatrix
4 -1moisture regulating ingredients
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
moisturising ingredients


Explanation:

You could say "moisture regulating ingredients" but I feel the above is the most common term.

Nair Hair Removal: Product List With How-To Instructions
... Removal: Bikini Sachet Specially developed to gently remove unwanted hair from the
delicate bikini area, Nair is enriched with moisturising ingredients to help ...
www.the-complete-hair-removal-guide.com/ nair-hair-removal.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Skin care cosmetic ingredients dictionary
... many people. shower, and often incorporate moisturising ingredients
that are deposited on the skin while showering. Measuring the ...
www.pg.com/science/skincare/Skin_tws_99.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Facial cleansers
... solvent effect of ingredients such as mineral oils and syndets to dissolve make-up
and dirt present on the skin, and contain moisturising ingredients as well. ...
www.pg.com/science/skincare/Skin_tws_97.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-21 07:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t think why Adela saw my comments as aggresive. I was simply stating facts.

Time and time again, members are misled by using Google incorrectly.

i.e. moisture = 4,780,000 hits, moisture clowns = 3,380, \" moisture clowns\" = 0

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: This English may be better than the original Dutch, because I consided werkstoffen as an ugly germanism
42 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
58 mins

agree  Agnes Douwes: In Amerika gespeld als 'moisturizing'.
4 hrs

agree  Ton Remkes: Leo's remark is correct as well.
6 hrs

agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)
7 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
10 hrs

agree  Scott Rasmussen (X): Agree with Leo--the English is more elegant. Also agree with Agnes as to spelling.
11 hrs

agree  Nadjezda Heymans (X)
1 day 58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moisture regulating ingredients


Explanation:
Zie google 65.000 hits. Werkstoffen should be werkzame stoffen: active ingredients. Succes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-20 17:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moisture regulating ingredients: 9880
Moisture regulating: 66700

Ik wil niet overdrijven want het maakt niet zoveel uit hoeveel hits op Google. We zoeken naar alternatieven cq mogelijkheden. En wie de waarheid in pacht heeft; ik niet.
Kunnen die agressievelingen niet wat anders gaan doen? Moet je kijken wat een aanval. Zielig!! Triest.


Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone but after feedback from my client I choose this option as it has to be very specific. Moisturising ingredients doesn't quite cover it all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I don't know where 65,000 came from. "moisture regulating ingredients" = 0 hits, moisture regulating ingredients = 9,850 hits. Google must be used correctly for accuracy. You must have a better PC than me.
4 hrs
  -> Wie is deze meneer?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search