cellulair niveau

English translation: provides deep nourishment at the cellular level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkt op krachtig cellulair niveau
English translation:provides deep nourishment at the cellular level
Entered by: EJ Macki

12:22 Sep 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: cellulair niveau
Hai!

Worstel met deze zinconstructie: XXX werkt op *krachtig cellulair niveau* Gaat over een nieuwe dagcreme waarin Glucan verwerkt is.

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
cellular level
Explanation:
Are you asking for "krachtig" also, or just "cellulair niveau"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-09-14 15:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"krachtig\" bit would be \"effectively\" or \"strongly,\" etc., but since this is some kind of lotion or cream (marketing copy?) you could also go with something more evocative like \"nourishing\": \"deeply nourishes at the cellular level,\" \"provides deep nourishment at the cellular level,\" etc.
Selected response from:

EJ Macki
Grading comment
Thanks Eric (and Tina & Paul) especially for the second part of your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cellular level
EJ Macki
4 +2is very effective at the cellular level
Tina Vonhof
3strongly affects the cellular level
Paul Peeraerts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strongly affects the cellular level


Explanation:
just an idea ...

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is very effective at the cellular level


Explanation:
another option

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
48 mins
  -> Thank you Kate.

agree  vixen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cellular level


Explanation:
Are you asking for "krachtig" also, or just "cellulair niveau"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-09-14 15:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"krachtig\" bit would be \"effectively\" or \"strongly,\" etc., but since this is some kind of lotion or cream (marketing copy?) you could also go with something more evocative like \"nourishing\": \"deeply nourishes at the cellular level,\" \"provides deep nourishment at the cellular level,\" etc.

EJ Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Eric (and Tina & Paul) especially for the second part of your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
11 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Bij dit soort marketese-gewauwel-waarbij-semi-wetenschapopelijke-termen-worden-gebruikt moet ik altijd de neiging om powerful te vloeken met uiterste krachtsinspanning onderdrukken ...
31 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: Trouwens, "werkt op krachtig cellulair niveau" is volgens mij slecht Nederlands; "werkt krachtig op c. niveau" is dan beter (maar zelfs daarbij krijg ik dezelfde gevoelens als Leo hierboven)
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search