belevingswaarde

English translation: experiential value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:belevingswaarde
English translation:experiential value
Entered by: Anne Key

20:43 Apr 8, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Dutch term or phrase: belevingswaarde
I am currently working on a translation on combined functions in coastal defence zones, and am struggling with the above term.

The context is as follows:

Onder belevingswaarde wordt verstaan een verzameling van omgevingskenmerken die burgers belangrijk vinden [...]Het Belevingswaardenonderzoek is bij de Bouwdienst Rijkswaterstaat ontwikkeld om de kwaliteit van de leefomgeving vanuit het perspectief van de burgers mee te laten wegen in een planstudie/MER.

I have seen the term translated as 'amenity value'. However, this term does not cover the concept of 'perception' (beleving). Could I use 'emotional value', as A.J. de Keizer ("Financieel Economisch Lexicon") suggests?

As always, all suggestions are welcome, and KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
experiential value
Explanation:
Another option; a fairly direct translation.

From the google hits, 'experiential' is used in this sense (and not only in translations of Dutch texts), although it also has the meaning 'value of experience (in a particular field, etc.).

sample refs:

Delft Dissertations Title Knowledge-based Design: Developing Urban ...
... moment is called the composition of the urban area or urban landscape. ...the creation of an experiential value guided by personal form concepts is ...
www.library.tudelft.nl/dissertations/ 2940/f_007443_true_EN.html

Current Research - Other Research / Instructional / Community ...
... one can both contribute to the understanding of its experiential value and to an ... historic preservation, urban planning, and landscape architecture. ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/CAUPR/current_othersecond.htm

[PDF] The social and cultural value of place names
... the individual certain place-names may have a special experiential value. ...landscape protection areas. And not least one can bring to life the name ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/geoinfo/N0246693.pdf


[PDF] Untitled
... and frequently reduce the economic, aesthetic, and experiential value. the system may provide to the community. As an urban stream, the value of NRM and ...
slaggarden.cfa.cmu.edu/publications/ content/conservplan/dcnr2.5j.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This was the exact translation I was looking for. Excellent refs also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2experiential value
Ken Cox
5aesthetic value
Maria Danielson
4amenity / scenic value of the landscape
FullCircle (X)
3affinity with one’s environment
KimvanLent


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affinity with one’s environment


Explanation:
I can’t think of a literal translation covered by a single term. While ‘emotional value’, as suggested by A.J. de Keizer, may be a little too sentimental in this context, the second instance of ‘Belevingswaardenonderzoek’ could be rendered as ‘A survey into the level of affinity with one’s environment’.

KimvanLent

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amenity / scenic value of the landscape


Explanation:
gevonden in Websers online. Ook voldoende google hits.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Dutch-e...
FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aesthetic value


Explanation:
This is a common term and covers the "perception" element.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-09 18:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"1. Structural engineering
- Structural Engineering is a judicious mixture of science and art, because while Structural Engineers analyze and design the load-bearing structure of buildings, bridges, wharves, tanks and retaining walls, they consider their aesthetic value too.\"

http://www.unixl.com/dir/maths_and_engineering/civll/civil_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-09 18:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" •Aesthetic value Sensitivity to physical and perceptual changes in the biophysical environment.

Sensitivity to low level, chronic discharges that might change the physical or perceptual quality of the environment.

Sensitivity to materials or wastes that, while individually benign, might erode natural capital when combined.

Sensitivity to non-productive value of natural capital (option or existence value).\"

http://www.abbottstrategies.com/papers/intogreat.html

(You might take the example of the above and use \"perceptual value\" - a more literal translation of \"belevingswaarde\")

Maria Danielson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experiential value


Explanation:
Another option; a fairly direct translation.

From the google hits, 'experiential' is used in this sense (and not only in translations of Dutch texts), although it also has the meaning 'value of experience (in a particular field, etc.).

sample refs:

Delft Dissertations Title Knowledge-based Design: Developing Urban ...
... moment is called the composition of the urban area or urban landscape. ...the creation of an experiential value guided by personal form concepts is ...
www.library.tudelft.nl/dissertations/ 2940/f_007443_true_EN.html

Current Research - Other Research / Instructional / Community ...
... one can both contribute to the understanding of its experiential value and to an ... historic preservation, urban planning, and landscape architecture. ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/CAUPR/current_othersecond.htm

[PDF] The social and cultural value of place names
... the individual certain place-names may have a special experiential value. ...landscape protection areas. And not least one can bring to life the name ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/geoinfo/N0246693.pdf


[PDF] Untitled
... and frequently reduce the economic, aesthetic, and experiential value. the system may provide to the community. As an urban stream, the value of NRM and ...
slaggarden.cfa.cmu.edu/publications/ content/conservplan/dcnr2.5j.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the exact translation I was looking for. Excellent refs also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes or perceptual, goes beyond aesthetic as I read it
16 hrs

agree  Arsen Nazarian
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search