scholengemeenschap

English translation: essentially one school (in an organizational sense, i.e. one governing body) that offers multiple types of education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:scholengemeenschap
English translation:essentially one school (in an organizational sense, i.e. one governing body) that offers multiple types of education
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

11:02 Apr 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Dutch term or phrase: scholengemeenschap
Perhaps a bit basic but I'm stumped. Toch niet school community? Thanks a lot.
sparow
comprehensive school
Explanation:
normally but more context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 11:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 school die verschillende schooltypen omvat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 11:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comprehensive school

veelomvattende school (een school die gewoon onderwijs geeft en ook beroepsonderwijs

think its also called a \"middenschool\" but that has a different meaning for Belgium vs. Netherlands



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 11:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brit. denoting a system of secondary education in which children of all abilities from an area are educated in one school.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Van Dale and Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-27 11:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beroepsscholen - there I\'d say a network of technical/vocational schools or colleges, so in my opinion comprehensive would not work because a comprehensive school covers academic, technical streams etc in one school
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
a network of vocational schools covers it, thanks Deborah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combined school
Chris Hopley
4 +1comprehensive school
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive school


Explanation:
normally but more context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 11:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 school die verschillende schooltypen omvat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 11:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comprehensive school

veelomvattende school (een school die gewoon onderwijs geeft en ook beroepsonderwijs

think its also called a \"middenschool\" but that has a different meaning for Belgium vs. Netherlands



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 11:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brit. denoting a system of secondary education in which children of all abilities from an area are educated in one school.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Van Dale and Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-27 11:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beroepsscholen - there I\'d say a network of technical/vocational schools or colleges, so in my opinion comprehensive would not work because a comprehensive school covers academic, technical streams etc in one school

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
a network of vocational schools covers it, thanks Deborah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto Van Dale
1 min
  -> copy paste Van Dale ;-)

agree  Robert van de Ven: scholengemeenschap de (v.): ± comprehensive school (source VanDale)
6 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Chris Hopley: a comprehensive school does not offer different programmes/curricula as is the case in a scholengemeenschap; it is comprehensive in that it accepts all children regardless of ability or aptitude
44 mins
  -> you are absolutely right, just double checked, so much for Van Dale - but combined school seems to have other meanings too, so there should be a more precise term

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combined school


Explanation:
See Eurodic: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

A scholengemeenschap is essentially one school (in an organizational sense, i.e. one governing body) that offers multiple types of education, e.g. VMBO, HAVO, Atheneum and Gymnasium.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: combined school is coming up to mean combined primary/junior etc - we need to find something more specific to change the glossary - combined curriculum/stream perhaps?//changed the glossary to give the correct meaning so long for lack of a term
8 mins
  -> good point. so much depends on the context (unfortunately lacking), anyway. In many cases, it would probably be fine to translate it simply as 'school'.

agree  writeaway: so sayeth Jurlex too. too bad people don't respect the 24 hour wait before grading.
18 mins

neutral  Laurens Landkroon: doesn't "combined" mean that several schools are involved, which is different from "comprehensive"
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search