Regularisatie van studieperioden

English translation: equivalence of periods of education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:regularisatie van studieperioden
English translation:equivalence of periods of education
Entered by: Steven Segaert

21:01 Sep 3, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / pension entitlements
Dutch term or phrase: Regularisatie van studieperioden
Help please, I'm stumped on this one. This is in the context of retirement and survivor's pensions. Foreign researchers / scientists who have worked in Belgium and, I suppose, are trying to have their periods of study counted as part of pension entitlements.

I understand they want to bring this into line with ... but regularise doesn't sound terribly English in this case, unless I've been out of the country too long.

Any ideas!
jethro
equivalence of periods of education
Explanation:
I just thought of "equivalence", from the translation of the term "gelijkstelling"...

in Dutch: "Studieperiodes in België of in het buitenland kunnen voor de berekening van het pensioen worden gelijkgesteld met periodes van zelfstandige activiteit." (http://www.hdp.be/nl/sociaalverzekeringsfonds/nieuws-sociaal...

"Gelijkstelling" is actually a much nicer term than the old-fashioned "regularisatie" in this context, and it does cover what is meant here.

Equivalence is proposed as in "European Convention on the Equivalence of Periods of University Study" - which is of course not the topic here.

I have marked my confidence level as "medium" because I would like the English native speakers here to tell us if this is a good term to use of not.

To that end: the context is that the Belgian social security system allows to have periods of higher education counted for the calculation of pension benefits. These years are then taken into account as if they would have been years of employment.
Selected response from:

Steven Segaert
Estonia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regularisation of study periods
Jack den Haan
3 +1equivalence of periods of education
Steven Segaert
1Normalisation of study periods
itshow


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularisation of study periods


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with regularisation/regularization in this case in my humble opinion. (I'd used the 's' in UK English.)

Concise Oxford Dictionary:
regularize (also regularise)
► verb [with obj.] make (something) regular: an electrical implant to regularize the heartbeat.
*** establish (a hitherto temporary or provisional arrangement) on an official basis: immigrants applying to regularize their status as residents. ***
DERIVATIVES
regularization noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-03 22:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: I'd use the 's' in UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-09-04 09:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Strictly speaking, I think you could regularise any "hitherto or provisional arrangement". I wouldn't bother too much about a lack of references on the Internet. There was time there was no such thing as the Internet, and somehow translators managed anyway. Even if that meant -- like for me, for instance -- spending hours in public and university libraries researching terminology ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-09-04 10:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum (must be getting old...): any "hitherto temporary or provisional arrangement".

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, yes, I thought, why not regularise.... but cannot find any reference anywhere to regularising period of study so I thought there might be a more English sounding term (validate, maybe). It's nothing to do with asylum seekers. People who have studied abroad and apparently want to have this periods included in their pension entitlements.

Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: I was just working on an answer and saw yours, which is exactly what I was going to suggest. / regularisation of periods of study
3 mins
  -> Thanks Michael. Splitting up the compound does indeed sound a bit better!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalence of periods of education


Explanation:
I just thought of "equivalence", from the translation of the term "gelijkstelling"...

in Dutch: "Studieperiodes in België of in het buitenland kunnen voor de berekening van het pensioen worden gelijkgesteld met periodes van zelfstandige activiteit." (http://www.hdp.be/nl/sociaalverzekeringsfonds/nieuws-sociaal...

"Gelijkstelling" is actually a much nicer term than the old-fashioned "regularisatie" in this context, and it does cover what is meant here.

Equivalence is proposed as in "European Convention on the Equivalence of Periods of University Study" - which is of course not the topic here.

I have marked my confidence level as "medium" because I would like the English native speakers here to tell us if this is a good term to use of not.

To that end: the context is that the Belgian social security system allows to have periods of higher education counted for the calculation of pension benefits. These years are then taken into account as if they would have been years of employment.


Steven Segaert
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: if Steven is right about the context, I think 'equivalence' / 'recognition as equivalent' seems to fit the bill, and sounds a hell of a lot better than the EU-speak 'regularise'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michael!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Normalisation of study periods


Explanation:
Eerste wat bij me opkwam.

itshow
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search