Leerwijzer

English translation: Teaching guide

06:07 Sep 6, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / computers/software
Dutch term or phrase: Leerwijzer
Leerwijzer ten behoeve van het geven van training/consultancy over een bepaald onderwerp. Uiteenzetting van de te behandelen punten etc.
mvdgpo
Netherlands
English translation:Teaching guide
Explanation:
since it's a leerwijzer ten behoeve van het geven van training/consultancy

for example:
Teaching Guide - Association for Citizenship Teaching
https://www.teachingcitizenship.org.uk/sites/...org.uk/files...
This Teaching Guide is part of a set of materials designed to support effective .... A sound knowledge and understanding of how the UK is governed, its political ...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Teaching guide
writeaway
4Vade mecum
Bryan Crumpler
4learning guide
Michael Beijer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Teaching guide


Explanation:
since it's a leerwijzer ten behoeve van het geven van training/consultancy

for example:
Teaching Guide - Association for Citizenship Teaching
https://www.teachingcitizenship.org.uk/sites/...org.uk/files...
This Teaching Guide is part of a set of materials designed to support effective .... A sound knowledge and understanding of how the UK is governed, its political ...


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: good point. missed that
6 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard
41 mins

agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom
2 days 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leerwijzer
learning guide


Explanation:
I think this should work nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-06 07:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g.:

"Curricula and learning guides

The learning guides describe the work based element of the Scientist Training Programme (STP), which begins in the first year when a trainee takes their four rotations followed by 18 months of specialist training. The learning guides describe the content, assessment strategies and portfolio structure of the training programme, The guides are updated on a regular basis and you can view these together with the curricula via the NHS Networks website or download a copy from our curricula page." (https://www.nshcs.hee.nhs.uk/current-programmes-stp/nhs-scie... )

+

"Learning Guides
A range of learning guides are now available; new guides will be uploaded as soon as they have been completed.

You may find it helpful to print out a copy of the first guide as this gives a step-by-step guide to getting started on a PC or Tablet. " (https://www.sqaacademy.org.uk/course/view.php?id=651 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-06 08:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

################################
I missed the fact that the guide is aimed at teachers, rather than students.
See writeaway's answer, which gets it right. Or should I say "write"? Ho ho ho.
################################

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vade mecum


Explanation:
Considering the definition provided...
For a "specific" (bepaald) subject matter.
Fits any scenario / perspective... covers the entire 1st sentence more or less.
And, it's a most apropos term for academia.
Often seen in English as 1 word.

HTH




Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Purdom: ... but it's not English. We have to use appropriate language for the audience Bryan. We shouldn't oblige the audience to reach for a Latin dictionary. In your list, 'carpe diem' would be unknown by many, for example. Common sense prevails.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> With that logic, I guess we Natives should stop saying etcetera or bon appetit or ciao or beaucoups or bourgeois, tortilla, guacamole, concerto, bona fide, pro bono, carpe diem, déjà vu, status quo, double entendre, en route, via via... Terrible reasoning




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search