Doorloop

English translation: Objective and overview

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Doorloop
English translation:Objective and overview
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

14:09 May 2, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Course material
Dutch term or phrase: Doorloop
Inhoudsopgave (van de cursus)
Welkom
Doel en doorloop
Case 1: Pesten onder jongeren

Dit is afkomstig uit een cursus over de AVG.
Onder het kopje "doel en doorloop" wordt eigenlijk alleen maar het doel beschreven en ook de aanleiding, nl. dat de AVG in werking treedt. Wat betekend "doorloop" in deze context. Het kan niet de "duur" zijn omdat er een apart kopje "Duur" (van de cursus) is.
Willemina Hagenauw
Objective and overview
Explanation:
Every course design or lesson plan, especially online, starts with an objective (i.e. learning objective) and a description, like an abstract, or listing or video that briefly summarizes what you will do in the course/lesson to achieve said objective (e.g. a listing of the modules or chapters or sections or topics, exercises, major assignments, quizzes and activities that will be done. In other words, something you can "browse" or "run through" or "go over" relatively quickly to know *what* you will have to do to complete that particular course or training module).

As a header, I would adhere to the alliteration and call it the "objective and overview"... If the course has more than one objective, pluralize appropriately: "objectives and overview". In some cases these terms will be reversed depending on the order of presentation (e.g. "overview and objectives")

Examples:
- https://www.coursera.org/learn/philanthropist/lecture/le31X/...
- http://gsi.berkeley.edu/programs-services/ethics-course/cour...
- http://nptel.ac.in/courses/106103115/
- http://www.mafhq.mil.my/mafdc/index.php/college-handbook/the...
-https://www.coursera.org/learn/oral-communication/lecture/bR...
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for all who have contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Objective and overview
Bryan Crumpler
3 +1Course trajectory
Textpertise
3At a glance
Lianne van de Ven
4 -1curriculum
BQuigley


Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At a glance


Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit van 'doorlopen' komt: iets kort doorlopen, een overzicht.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-02 14:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja (tegen Roy) en bij nader inzien misschien dus beter "Purpose and overview".

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Course trajectory


Explanation:
It is what I tend to use in this context. Cannot give you examples, I am afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-02 19:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, for example,
http://www.k-state.edu/ID/ContemporaryOnlineEducation/mobile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-02 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W-Course GUIDELINES - Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts & Sciences
https://www.as.pitt.edu/sites/.../Writing Course Proposal Gu...

explain the purpose of the assignment, in relation to the trajectory of the course or the work of the discipline;. • describe briefly a process for successfully completing the assignment;. • make explicit the instructor's expectations regarding form, style, and content; and. • identify the criteria by which the writing will be evaluated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-02 19:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Research Online Taking on different roles: how educators ...
oro.open.ac.uk/40696/1/Educators%20in%20MOOCs.pdf

by R Ferguson - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles
outlining the trajectory of the course, acting as both host and instructor, some- times as fellow learner, and often as an emotionally engaged enthusiast. This typology can be used to explore relationships between educator stance and va- riables such as learner engagement, learner test results and learner retention. MOOCs ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-02 19:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Day 1 - Lesson Plan: SparkFun Introduction to Engineering Design
https://canvas.instructure.com/courses/876545/pages/day-1-le...

During the first class period, the students experience a rapid design challenge (Marshmallow Challenge) and the syllabus/calendar is reviewed. It is useful to use the course calendar ('SI2D_calendar.xls') as tool to describe the overall trajectory of the course. The key aspects of the course that should be detailed are the ...

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: Target and Trajectory - Target - Target Group - Trajectory - Time
4 days
  -> Thanks. I would say route or path rather than time.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
curriculum


Explanation:
You follow the curriculum. This seems to be the best fit for 'doorlopen' = take a course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-05-03 11:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ODE
course: a series of lectures or lessons in a particular subject.
curriculum: the subjects comprising a course of study in a school or college.

Also, this search:
site:ac.uk "the course curriculum"

shows that this expression is common at UK campuses.

Example sentence(s):
  • purpose and curriculum
BQuigley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: Nice. My favourites so far are "Purpose and curriculum", and "Purpose and modules/components". Some [added emphasis for Barend] of other suggestions sound a bit abstract/Dunglish.
5 mins

disagree  Textpertise: A curriculum consists of all the courses you take for a qualification. The question applies to a single course only.
2 hrs

disagree  freekfluweel: Way too big a word for a 45 min. online module!
4 days

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doel en doorloop
Objective and overview


Explanation:
Every course design or lesson plan, especially online, starts with an objective (i.e. learning objective) and a description, like an abstract, or listing or video that briefly summarizes what you will do in the course/lesson to achieve said objective (e.g. a listing of the modules or chapters or sections or topics, exercises, major assignments, quizzes and activities that will be done. In other words, something you can "browse" or "run through" or "go over" relatively quickly to know *what* you will have to do to complete that particular course or training module).

As a header, I would adhere to the alliteration and call it the "objective and overview"... If the course has more than one objective, pluralize appropriately: "objectives and overview". In some cases these terms will be reversed depending on the order of presentation (e.g. "overview and objectives")

Examples:
- https://www.coursera.org/learn/philanthropist/lecture/le31X/...
- http://gsi.berkeley.edu/programs-services/ethics-course/cour...
- http://nptel.ac.in/courses/106103115/
- http://www.mafhq.mil.my/mafdc/index.php/college-handbook/the...
-https://www.coursera.org/learn/oral-communication/lecture/bR...

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all who have contributed!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search