Brede vorming

English translation: broad development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:brede vorming
English translation:broad development
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

12:43 Jul 16, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: Brede vorming
Context: "De lessen in deze methode sluiten goed aan op de kerndoelen van het basisonderwijs wat betreft brede vorming, orientatie op zichzelf en de wereld."

Het gaat om een lesmethode voor het basisonderwijs en de term komt meerdere keren voor in de tekst. Ben het al vaker in andere teksten tegengekomen, maar heb het altijd op de een of andere manier kunnen omschrijven. In deze tekst heb ik het liefst een vaste term in het Engels. Kan iemand helpen?
PJC83
United Kingdom
broad development
Explanation:
In Flanders the following framework on community schools (the term “broad schools” is used) is developed in 2010, based on international literature and three year pilot project funding (Joos & Ernalsteen, 2010; Joos, Ernalsteen, et al, 2006): “A community school aims at ameliorating the broad development of all children and youngsters by supporting and/or creating a broad learning and living environment in which children and youngsters can gain a wide range of learning and living experiences. In order to achieve this goal, a broad network is established between organizations and authorities form the various sectors that jointly shape and support the learning and living of children and youngsters.”

Participating in a multiform society requires a wide range of competencies that are flexibly deployable in changing socio-
cultural contexts. This flexibility can only be acquired when you have the opportunity to develop broadly within and outside school. When we talk about learning, it means all forms of developing competencies, also by playing, by enjoying activities, in a formal or in an more informal way (Bentley, 1998, Thomas & Pattison, 2007; Dumont et al, 2010).

https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/55875625.pdf

Glossary. The definition of Social and Emotional Skills:

This descriptive analysis makes clear that there are a range of ways of defining social and emotional skills and that there is a broad set of related notions that are important in the debate about the contribution of schools and other settings in children’s broad development beyond literacy, numeracy and exam success.

https://www.demos.co.uk/files/GlossaryofKeyTerms1.pdf

Also see Kitty's link.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands


Summary of answers provided
4 +2broad development
Barend van Zadelhoff
4 +1broad training/education
Michael Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brede vorming
broad training/education


Explanation:
I think either would work.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like both these suggestions and might well use them, depending on the context. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would prefer education. I always take 'training' to be on a specific topic or skill.
6 hrs
  -> I agree

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brede vorming
broad development


Explanation:
In Flanders the following framework on community schools (the term “broad schools” is used) is developed in 2010, based on international literature and three year pilot project funding (Joos & Ernalsteen, 2010; Joos, Ernalsteen, et al, 2006): “A community school aims at ameliorating the broad development of all children and youngsters by supporting and/or creating a broad learning and living environment in which children and youngsters can gain a wide range of learning and living experiences. In order to achieve this goal, a broad network is established between organizations and authorities form the various sectors that jointly shape and support the learning and living of children and youngsters.”

Participating in a multiform society requires a wide range of competencies that are flexibly deployable in changing socio-
cultural contexts. This flexibility can only be acquired when you have the opportunity to develop broadly within and outside school. When we talk about learning, it means all forms of developing competencies, also by playing, by enjoying activities, in a formal or in an more informal way (Bentley, 1998, Thomas & Pattison, 2007; Dumont et al, 2010).

https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/55875625.pdf

Glossary. The definition of Social and Emotional Skills:

This descriptive analysis makes clear that there are a range of ways of defining social and emotional skills and that there is a broad set of related notions that are important in the debate about the contribution of schools and other settings in children’s broad development beyond literacy, numeracy and exam success.

https://www.demos.co.uk/files/GlossaryofKeyTerms1.pdf

Also see Kitty's link.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think broad development is the best one in this particular context. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: very nice. probably prefer this to my own suggestions
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael. In response to Kitty's comments, I did some further research, which led me to believe that 'broad development' was a viable solution in the suspected context.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you for thinking along.




Reference comments


22 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Brede vorming

Natuurlijk vinden wij het belangrijk dat je goede resultaten en een diploma behaalt op onze school, maar wij vinden het ook heel belangrijk dat er veel aandacht geschonken wordt aan wat wij noemen een “brede vorming”. Bij de verschillende locaties (locatiekiezer) zie je wat dat betekent. Denk aan projecten, sport, excursies, culturele activiteiten, werkweken, internationale contacten en stages. Maar ook geven wij aandacht aan levensbeschouwing, godsdienst, en vieringen. Ook stimuleren wij het nadenken over goed en kwaad, want wij willen onze leerlingen iets meegeven voor de rest van hun leven: een kritische kijk op mens en samenleving, perspectief voor de toekomst en een opvatting over het goede.
Twee voorbeelden van de brede vorming op onze school zijn;

Maatschappelijke stage
Wij vinden het belangrijk dat leerlingen zich bewust zijn van hun plek in de samenleving. Vanuit onze visie op goed onderwijs willen we leerlingen door middel van de maatschappelijke stage kennis laten nemen van die samenleving en hoe belangrijk het is dat we met elkaar daaraan werken. We geloven dat de stage vormend is voor de ontwikkeling van onze leerlingen en dat ze er veel plezier aan beleven. De stage is een verplicht onderdeel van het schoolcurriculum. We werken nauw samen met de andere scholen in de regio en de vrijwilligerscentrales van de gemeenten.

Herdenkingen
Jaarlijks wordt vanuit de scholengemeenschap deelgenomen aan twee herdenkingen. Zij zijn gekoppeld aan de adoptie van twee monumenten:
- Het monument aan de Woudweg in Dokkum. Dat herinnert aan de tweede wereldoorlog, toen op 22 januari 1945 twintig mannen doodgeschoten werden door de Duitse bezetter, als vergelding voor een verzetsdaad bij de brug bij De Valom. De twintig mannen (vaak ook uit het verzet) werden willekeurig uit enkele gevangenissen gehaald. Op de 22e januari – in de ochtend – leggen de burgemeester en de wethouders van Dongeradeel en enkele leerlingen uit klas 2 een krans.
- Het bevrijdingsmonument ter herdenking van de slachtoffers van de tweede wereldoorlog op het Vrijthof in Ferwert. Omstreeks 4 mei leggen leerlingen van de onderwijseenheid in Ferwert daar een krans.

https://www.dockinga.nl/brede-vorming/

Doet me denken aan:

personality development

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/education_pedago...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: I'm inclined to agree with you on this one. 'Broad (personal) development' seems to be widely used in English-language publications on Dutch primary education. See f.i. https://tinyurl.com/y7pg2tco. / 'Broad development' is probably good enough then.
6 hrs
  -> Uiteindelijk hangt alles van de exacte context af. Maar ref. kan representatief zijn. 'personality development' seems to me an option as well / I am hesitant about 'personal development', widely used in HR.
agree  Tina Vonhof: Development by itself means nothing, it needs to be more specific: personal development, as Kitty suggests, would work but even that usually involves some form of education.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> See Kitty's response ('Broad development' is probably good enough then) and Kitty's ref and see my refs in my answer. Seems adequate to me, no?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search