so ce eindcijfers

English translation: Continuous Assessment (SE), National Examination (CE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:\"so\" \"ce\"
English translation:Continuous Assessment (SE), National Examination (CE)
Entered by: EnricaZ

07:30 Jul 18, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: so ce eindcijfers
school certificate:

There's a table with the following column headers:
vakken: with all subjects
programma: "c" or "d" curriculum
and then
"so": with a mark
"ce": with a mark
"eindcijfers": with the final mark
So for example

vakken programma so ce eindcijfers
biologoie c 6.3 6.4 6

What do "so" and "ce" mean?
Thank you for your coop!
EnricaZ
Italy
Continuous Assessment (SE), National Examination (CE)
Explanation:
SE

Schoolexamen het geheel van alle praktische opdrachten (PO) en schoolexamentoetsen (SE) van alle vakken waarin eindexamen wordt gedaan

Schoolexamen (SE): mondelinge toets en/of schriftelijke toets, overhoring, practicum, praktijkopdracht en luistertoets zoals vermeld in het PTA van Lyceum Ypenburg

Examinations or assignments taken at school during the period of study. Known as "continuous assessment" in the UK.

CE

Centraal examen de examens die centraal worden bepaald en landelijk worden afgelegd. Hieronder valt ook de landelijke rekentoets

Centraal examen (CE): is het afsluitende onderdeel van het eindexamen van het voortgezet onderwijs in Nederland.

Final subject examinations for secondary education which are organised nationally.

https://demeandergouda.nl/media/files/pta/Examenregeling met...

https://www.lyceumypenburg.nl/uploads/tekstblok/schoolexamen...

https://ecl.nl/data/bin/a59aa750f91745_Examenreglement_ECL_2...
Selected response from:

giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Continuous Assessment (SE), National Examination (CE)
giovanni_v
4and so the final grades
Cillie Swart
Summary of reference entries provided
so and ce
Didier Declercq
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and so the final grades


Explanation:
could be a typo should be so de eindcijfers


    https://www.linguee.com/dutch-english/translation/vakken+programma+so+ce+eindcijfers.html
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: No typo. :-( see example at page 9 http://sdreducational.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/NAFSA-2016-How-Translations-can-Impact-Evaluations.pdf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Didier Declercq: Hello, Enrica. They stand for schoolonderzoek and centraal examen. Not my field, but I doubt there is an equivalent in English-speaking countries. Please see my reference comment for some more info.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continuous Assessment (SE), National Examination (CE)


Explanation:
SE

Schoolexamen het geheel van alle praktische opdrachten (PO) en schoolexamentoetsen (SE) van alle vakken waarin eindexamen wordt gedaan

Schoolexamen (SE): mondelinge toets en/of schriftelijke toets, overhoring, practicum, praktijkopdracht en luistertoets zoals vermeld in het PTA van Lyceum Ypenburg

Examinations or assignments taken at school during the period of study. Known as "continuous assessment" in the UK.

CE

Centraal examen de examens die centraal worden bepaald en landelijk worden afgelegd. Hieronder valt ook de landelijke rekentoets

Centraal examen (CE): is het afsluitende onderdeel van het eindexamen van het voortgezet onderwijs in Nederland.

Final subject examinations for secondary education which are organised nationally.

https://demeandergouda.nl/media/files/pta/Examenregeling met...

https://www.lyceumypenburg.nl/uploads/tekstblok/schoolexamen...

https://ecl.nl/data/bin/a59aa750f91745_Examenreglement_ECL_2...


giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Makes a lot of sense. For example, biologie: curriculum = c; schoolexamen (SE) = 6.3; centraal examen (CE) = 6.4; eindcijfer = 6.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barend.

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Inderdaad, 'SO' (schoolonderzoek) is de afkorting die tot 2001 werd gebruikt voor wat we nu kennen als 'SE' (schoolexamen). 'Continuous assessment' is volgens mij echter iets anders. / Zie 'internal school examination' in https://tinyurl.com/y4m7pcg3.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty. Here is another link with more detail: https://www.examenoverzicht.nl/examen-informatie/algemeen/sc...




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: so and ce

Reference information:
You may need to settle for keeping the abbreviations and adding an explanation or footnote.

Is it possible that your document dates from prior to 2001, since I believe so is now called se (schoolexamen)?


    https://www.nrc.nl/nieuws/1994/05/19/niet-makkelijker-maar-anders-7225271-a626562
    https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/onderwerpen/eindexamens/vwo/eindexameneisen-vwo
Didier Declercq
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: See f.i. also https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schoolexamen.
7 hrs

11 hrs
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Especially if you need to use abbreviations (as in the source), it's probably safest to stick to the Dutch ones while providing an explanation/translation in a footnote. For the latter, I'd suggest following EURYDICE'S European Glossary on Education where 'schoolexamen' (SE) - formerly known as 'schoolonderzoek (SO) - and 'centraal examen' (CE) are consistently translated as 'internal school examination' and 'national examination' respectively. See https://tinyurl.com/y4m7pcg3

The difference between the 'schoolexamen' (or 'schoolonderzoek') and the 'centraal examen' - which together make up the 'eindexamen' in the Netherlands - is explained in the following links.

Het schoolexamen, ook wel het programma van toetsing en afsluiting genoemd, is in Nederland het deel van het eindexamen dat over de gehele bovenbouw wordt afgenomen. Tot 2001 heette dit het schoolonderzoek bij Mavo, Havo en VWO oude stijl zonder profiel.

In de bovenbouw van het voortgezet onderwijs in Nederland bouwt de leerling voor ieder vak geleidelijk zijn eindcijfer op. Ieder cijfer dat meetelt in dit eindcijfer, noemt men een schoolexamencijfer. Bij vakken die geen centraal examen kennen, bepaalt dit opgebouwde schoolexamencijfer voor 100% het diplomacijfer.

In het schoolexamencijfer tellen schriftelijke toetsen (schoolexamentoetsen), PO's (praktische opdrachten; meestal werkstukken) en handelingsdelen (verplichte opdrachten) mee als deze als zodanig in het PTA (Programma van Toetsing en Afsluiting) staan vermeld.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schoolexamen

Het eindexamen is het afsluitende examen van een studierichting of opleiding. In Nederland wordt daarmee doorgaans bedoeld: het schoolexamen en het centraal examen ter afsluiting van een opleiding (vmbo, havo, vwo) aan het voortgezet onderwijs.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eindexamen

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search