rechtuit ontvanger

English translation: direct-detection receiver (also: t-r-f (tuned-radio-frequency) receiver ;straight -(through) rcvr

09:59 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: rechtuit ontvanger
a type of aerial used with a receiver on a military installation, though I think it has general applications as well
George Thomson
English translation:direct-detection receiver (also: t-r-f (tuned-radio-frequency) receiver ;straight -(through) rcvr
Explanation:
Principle of detection distinct from usual superheterodyne.
(German: Geradeausempfänger; Lexikon der Elektronik usw., H.Wernicke)
Selected response from:

Doelman (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1direct-detection receiver (also: t-r-f (tuned-radio-frequency) receiver ;straight -(through) rcvr
Doelman (X)
3directional receiver
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directional receiver


Explanation:
Not quite sure about this one. Chambers Dict. of Sc.& Tech. defines it as: Receiving system using a directional antenna for discrimination against noise and other transmissions. Cf. omni-directional antennas and microphones, which are sensitive in all directions. You could consider 'uni-directional receiver', but I don't that would necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-21 10:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: don\'t think that would be necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-21 10:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4410890.html gives an example, and a google using \'directional receiver\' will give you something like a thousand hits!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct-detection receiver (also: t-r-f (tuned-radio-frequency) receiver ;straight -(through) rcvr


Explanation:
Principle of detection distinct from usual superheterodyne.
(German: Geradeausempfänger; Lexikon der Elektronik usw., H.Wernicke)


Doelman (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: quite plausible
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search