knoopmicrofoon

English translation: button microphone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:knoopmicrofoon
English translation:button microphone
Entered by: Kate Hudson

09:03 Apr 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: knoopmicrofoon
context: een presentatie over audiovisuele apparatuur. Onder het assortiment microfoons vallen: "hand", "rever", "knoop". Voor hand en rever heb ik handheld en lavelier gevonden, maar wie weet wat een knoopmicrofoon is?
sammi
button microphone
Explanation:
This is a microphone on a very thin stalk that can be put on a headset as for a motorbike rider or a singer in a musical where the button microphone is on a head set and bent along the singer's cheek to close to the mouth.

www.vikingint.com/miketype.htm
www.shopingathome.com/ TCS%2012%20Transmitter%20Receiver.ht
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6button microphone
Kate Hudson
3lapel or lecture microphone
Buck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lapel or lecture microphone


Explanation:
If I understand your question correctly, either of these could be used as a translation for knoopmicrofoon.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
button microphone


Explanation:
This is a microphone on a very thin stalk that can be put on a headset as for a motorbike rider or a singer in a musical where the button microphone is on a head set and bent along the singer's cheek to close to the mouth.

www.vikingint.com/miketype.htm
www.shopingathome.com/ TCS%2012%20Transmitter%20Receiver.ht

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Jenner: Yes, think of Madonna in her prime. I would suggest 'lapel mike' for 'rever'
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  vixen
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fred ten Berge
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search