evenementenbranche

English translation: events and entertainment branch/industry

12:58 Apr 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: evenementenbranche
Betreft een reclame van een bedrijf dat gespecialiseerd is in audiovisuele faciliteiten/apparatuur. ZE zijn actief in o.a. het bedrijfsleven, de overheid, de evenementenbranche. Is dit hetzelfde als entertainment industry?
sammi
English translation:events and entertainment branch/industry
Explanation:
This would then cover exhibitions, shows, trade fairs etc where this company's equipment might used
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4events and entertainment branch/industry
Kate Hudson
3event industry
Iris70


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
event industry


Explanation:
Is het eerste wat bij mij opkomt :-)

HTH,
Iris

Iris70
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
events and entertainment branch/industry


Explanation:
This would then cover exhibitions, shows, trade fairs etc where this company's equipment might used

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search