standtijd

English translation: back-up time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:standtijd
English translation:back-up time
Entered by: Ilke Fabritius

08:16 Oct 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: standtijd
Alle componenten van de bedienings- en besturingsinstallatie moeten worden gevoed via een No–Break installatie die specifiek voor de bedienings- en besturingsinstallatie bestemd is. De standtijd van deze No-Break unit moet 1 uur zijn.
Ilke Fabritius
runtime
Explanation:
of backup time

de vermelde No-Break is een (speciale uitvoering van) een UPS, waarbij de uitgangsstroom geen onderbreking vertoont bij het in-/overschakelen
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2runtime
Harry Borsje
3Standing time
Alexander Taguiltsev
3hold time
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
runtime


Explanation:
of backup time

de vermelde No-Break is een (speciale uitvoering van) een UPS, waarbij de uitgangsstroom geen onderbreking vertoont bij het in-/overschakelen


    Reference: http://www.tsipower.com/UPs-10000-16000-21000-120V-Rack-Moun...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: backup time see http://www.mpoweruk.com/ups.htm
7 mins

agree  WIDIC
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold time


Explanation:
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/power/ext/ups/typesStandby-c.html...
Still, you should compare the unit's transfer time to the hold (or holdup) time of your power supply unit, which tells you how much time the power supply can handle having its input cut off before being interrupted

I'd need a bit more context to judge whether this really fits the bill...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: this relates (here) to a regular PS (like an RC-time)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you could be right Harry!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standing time


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-28 11:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idle time
Dead time

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search