de draden in wacht

English translation: leave extra wire

17:34 Jun 29, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical wiring in a wall
Dutch term or phrase: de draden in wacht
The following appears in a lease contract, stating what the lease holder can and cannot do with the property.
I have no idea what to make of this part of the last sentence "draden in wacht". Is this a technical term anyone?

De huurder zal de waterleidingen niet gebruiken als aardverbinding, noch bijkomende aftakkingen aansluiten op de elektrische leidingen of de elektrische draden afsnijden.
De lengte van de draden in wacht zal minstens dertig centimeter bedragen
BPronk
Japan
English translation:leave extra wire
Explanation:
Het is misschien niet zo raar als het gaat om bijv. het huren van commerciele ruimte waar nog met de aanleg van electriciteit wordt gewerkt.
De ruimere context is "electrical rough-in" (zie google)

Bijvoorbeeld:
I too like 4 inch square boxes, lots of room to work and leave extra wire so the outlet can be easily installed or removed.
http://www.garagejournal.com/forum/showthread.php?t=90334
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm still not sure if this is the correct translation, but the clients is satisfied.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leave extra wire
Lianne van de Ven
3slack in unconnected wires
Wiard Sterk


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave extra wire


Explanation:
Het is misschien niet zo raar als het gaat om bijv. het huren van commerciele ruimte waar nog met de aanleg van electriciteit wordt gewerkt.
De ruimere context is "electrical rough-in" (zie google)

Bijvoorbeeld:
I too like 4 inch square boxes, lots of room to work and leave extra wire so the outlet can be easily installed or removed.
http://www.garagejournal.com/forum/showthread.php?t=90334

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm still not sure if this is the correct translation, but the clients is satisfied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Zie discussie, ik begrijp de logica er niet van./Oftewel het was duidelijker geweest als "zal" was weggelaten: "De lengte van de (bestaande/reeds aangelegde) draden in wacht bedraagt minstens 30 cm."
32 mins
  -> Als ik het nog eens lees: de huurder mag de draden niet uitbreiden, vertakkingen maken, en de beschikbare draden bedragen minstens 30 cm? Het staat er gewoon. Soms moet je je niet teveel laten leiden door voorkennis of kennis van zaken.//verhuurder "zal"

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slack in unconnected wires


Explanation:
... just a guess. It seems to come close to what is suggested.

Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search