geluid en beeldapp/drager

English translation: audiovisual recording unit/system

09:19 Nov 1, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / listed as a stolen item
Dutch term or phrase: geluid en beeldapp/drager
the above appears on a police report as a stolen item. The rest of the description (of this item presumably) is digitale ontvanger Sony onderwater zilverkleurig.
David Connor
Australia
English translation:audiovisual recording unit/system
Explanation:
another option (according to one of my dictionaries). drager is a medium but since it's something that was stolen, imo I'd go with the app. (apparatus) part. I suggest unit or system.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1audiovisual recording unit/system
writeaway
3 +1audio and video/picture carrier
freekfluweel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audio and video/picture carrier


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com/english-dutch/translation/5.1 sound d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2014-11-01 09:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

datadrager = data carrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2014-11-01 09:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

audio and video equipment/carriers

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Bodart
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audiovisual recording unit/system


Explanation:
another option (according to one of my dictionaries). drager is a medium but since it's something that was stolen, imo I'd go with the app. (apparatus) part. I suggest unit or system.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natasha Ziada: Not sure a about the 'recording' part. It says 'ontvanger' in the description.//prob best in this case (police report) to keep translation as literal as possible
18 hrs
  -> I doubt it's an audiovisual player. (I did get the translation from a reliable dico). So it also has a digital receiver? /literal but English. 100% literal from Nl to En often results in Dunglish. I repeat, this is from a very reliable Nl-En dico.

agree  Maria Danielson: it's probably a camcorder
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search