PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

nulpuntstransformator

English translation: zero point transformer

10:22 Jan 13, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: nulpuntstransformator
Nulpuntstransformator

Een nulpuntstransformator is een toepassing die een netbeheerder kan gebruiken wanneer in een deel van
het elektriciteitsnet veel asymmetrische belastingen voor komen. De nulpuntstransformator zorgt ervoor
dat de stromen in de nulgeleider via de transformator weer gecontroleerd teruggebracht worden op de
3 afzonderlijke fasen. De inzet van een nulpuntstransformator compenseert het ontbreken van een sterpunt
op de distributietransformator (omzetting van middenspanning naar laagspanning).

https://www.enexis.nl/Documents/Spanningskwaliteit/Spannings...
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:zero point transformer
Explanation:
See discussion entry.
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Neutral point transformer
meirs
3zero point transformer
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero point transformer


Explanation:
See discussion entry.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neutral point transformer


Explanation:
or Neutral earthing transfomer

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search