electrical safety

English translation: active part

09:34 Mar 12, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / nuttig deel (van de aardelektrode)
Dutch term or phrase: electrical safety
Belgian training course on electrical safety. In the section on protection against electric shock, some definitions are given:

Aardelektrode : In de grond aangebracht geleidend deel dat de elektrische verbinding verzekert met de aarde
Nuttig deel v/d aardelektrode : Deel van de aardelektrode onder de vriesgrens
Dit is 60 cm onder het maaiveld

The French equivalent seems to be "partie utile" but I can find no support for the literal "useful part" so I suspect it must be something different. Vriesgrens seems to be "frost line" but doesn't narrow down the search.
MoiraB
France
English translation:active part
Explanation:
this seems the most logical
Selected response from:

Ronald van Riet
Grading comment
So if I've understood this right, it's the part of the earth electrode that is not (or is least) affected by soil resistivity. This doc (http://www.cigre.cl/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/Brochure-Cigre-FRancia-HVDC-Electrones-675.pdf) does mention the active part of electrodes so I'll go with that. Thanks, everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2effective part
Textpertise
4active part
Ronald van Riet
Summary of reference entries provided
It's all about resistance
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active part


Explanation:
this seems the most logical

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
So if I've understood this right, it's the part of the earth electrode that is not (or is least) affected by soil resistivity. This doc (http://www.cigre.cl/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/Brochure-Cigre-FRancia-HVDC-Electrones-675.pdf) does mention the active part of electrodes so I'll go with that. Thanks, everyone.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuttig deel
effective part


Explanation:
I doubt that there is any "correct" translation of your term because I do not believe this is a standard technical term. I am just proposing this as an alternative to Ronald's answer. It is up to you whether you prefer active part or effective part or some other suggestion that may be made.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Mair

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: It's all about resistance

Reference information:
What affects grounding resistance?

First, the NEC code (987, 50-83-3) requires a minimum ground electrode length of 2.5 meters (8.0 feet) to be in contact with soil.

Soil composition, moisture content, and temperature all influence the soil resistivity, so it is recommended that the ground rods be placed as deep as possible into the earth to be most effective.

Nevertheless, four variables affect the ground resistance of a ground system:


1. Length/depth of the ground electrode


One very effective way of lowering ground resistance is to drive ground electrodes deeper. Soil is not consistent in its resistivity and can be highly unpredictable.

It is critical when installing the ground electrode that it is below the frost line. This is done so that the resistance to ground will not be greatly influenced by the freezing of the surrounding soil. Generally, by doubling the length of the ground electrode you can reduce the resistance level by an additional 40%.

2. Diameter of the ground electrode

http://electrical-engineering-portal.com/download-center/boo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-12 20:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approximately 90 percent of all grounding electrode systems for structures are driven rods. The NEC requires all driven rods to be a minimum eight feet in the earth and for multiple connected rods a minimum spacing of six feet between rods. The width of the rod has little effect on reducing impedance to earth, however, the depth of the rod and spacing for multiple rods have a significant effect. Frozen soil has about four times the resistivity of 50 degree Fahrenheit soil. Greater distances between multiple rods also decreases the overall impedance to earth. Site Audits often encourage managers to consider installing ten foot or longer rods a minimum of eight feet below the frost line and installing multiple rods at a distance equal to their depth in the soil.

https://www.polyphaser.com/services/media-library/blog/novem...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search