aardbodempotentiaal

English translation: earth surface potential (ESP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aardbodempotentiaal
English translation:earth surface potential (ESP)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:43 Mar 12, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical safety training course
Dutch term or phrase: aardbodempotentiaal
Very few hits for the Dutch term so can't find out what it is. It appears in a diagram in a Belgian training course on electrical safety. The very same diagram appears at the top of p. 40 in http://www.stroomopwaarts.be/sites/stroomopwaarts.be/files/k...

The diagram is headed "Elektrisch gescheiden aardverbindingen" and "Verloop aarbodemspanning" appears beside an upward curve. Unit is U theta.

I'm thinking possibly "ground potential", but grondpotentiaal also used elsewhere, as is aardpotentiaal.
MoiraB
France
earth surface potential (ESP)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Without any further explanation, the client opted for "earth surface voltage", which the IEC defines as "voltage between a specified point on the Earth's surface and reference earth" (http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=826-11-09). I notice the DE entry is Erdoberflächenpotential so presumably ESP and ESV are synonymous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1earth surface potential (ESP)
Sven Petersson
4ground/earth potential
Barend van Zadelhoff
4soil resistivity
Richard Purdom
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth surface potential (ESP)


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/The-earth-surface-potential-ESP-and-ground-potential-rise-GPR-at-different-profile_fig1_251838674
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Without any further explanation, the client opted for "earth surface voltage", which the IEC defines as "voltage between a specified point on the Earth's surface and reference earth" (http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=826-11-09). I notice the DE entry is Erdoberflächenpotential so presumably ESP and ESV are synonymous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: 'earth surface voltage/earth surface potential' : aardbodemspanning/aardbodempotentiaal ; basically comes down to the same thing
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil resistivity


Explanation:
different to ground resistance, see https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s40565-015-0153-8

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground/earth potential


Explanation:
In both cases 'aardpotentiaal(stijging) is used in your text, and 'aardbodemspanning'

Ground (electricity)

Electrical circuits may be connected to ground (earth) for several reasons. In mains powered equipment, exposed metal parts are connected to ground so that if, due to any fault conditions, a "Line" supply voltage connection occurs to any such conductive parts, the current flow will then be such that any protective equipment installed for either overload or "leakage" protection will operate and disconnect the "Line" voltage. This is done to prevent harm resulting to the user from coming in contact with any such dangerous voltage in a situation where the user may, at the same time, also come in contact with an object at ground/earth potential


A particular concern in design of electrical substations is earth potential rise. When very large fault currents are injected into the earth, the area around the point of injection may rise to a high potential with respect to distant points. This is due to the limited finite conductivity of the layers of soil in the earth. The gradient of the voltage (changing voltage within a distance) may be so high that two points on the ground may be at significantly different potentials, creating a hazard to anyone standing on the ground in the area. Pipes, rails, or communication wires entering a substation may see different ground potentials inside and outside the substation, creating a dangerous touch voltage.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-12 17:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aangezien de stroom de weg van de minste weerstand neemt, dus zo kort mogelijk, slaat de bliksem in het hoogste punt met het aardpotentiaal: dus niet op de aarde als planeet zelf! Een bliksemafleider die goed geaard is, brengt de aardpotentiaal van de planeet aarde tot boven een gebouw. De (ongeveer kegelvormige) ruimte onder het hoogste punt van de bliksemafleider heeft dan de aardpotentiaal, aarde(elektriciteit) en alles daaronder is beveiligd tegen blikseminslag. Op vergelijkbare wijze wordt bij het elektriciteitsnet op het hoogste niveau een geleider met aardpotentiaal tussen de elektriciteitsmasten opgehangen om de stroomvoerende geleiders daaronder tegen de bliksem te beschermen.

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aarde_(elektriciteit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-12 17:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, 'aardbodemspanning' and 'aardpotentiaal' are used as synonyms in your text and can both be translated as 'ground/earth potential'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-17 05:27:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

- earth-surface voltage (to earth)
- ground-surface voltage (to ground) (US)
*voltage between a specified point on the Earth's surface and reference earth

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Reference earth is that part of the ground, particularly on the earth surface, located outside the sphere of influence of the considered earth electrode, i.e. between two random points at which there is no perceptible voltages resulting from the earthing current flow through this electrode. The potential of reference earth is always assumed to be zero.

Earth surface potential Vx is the voltage between
a point x on the earth’s surface and reference earth.

Earthing voltage (earthing potential) VE is the voltage occurring between the earthing system and reference earth at a given value of the earth current flowing through this earthing system.

Earthing voltage and earth surface potential distribution
Earthing voltage, as well as distribution of the earth surface potential during the current flow in the earthing system, are important parameters for protection against electric shock.

The earthing resistance determines the value of earthing voltage, whereas the configuration of the earth electrode has significant influence on the potential distribution on the earth surface.

http://admin.copperalliance.eu/docs/librariesprovider5/power...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-17 05:44:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ideally, the earth surface potential should be flat in the area around the earth electrode. This is important for protection against electric shock, and is characterised by touch and step voltages. Rod electrodes have a most unfavourable surface potential distribution, while meshed electrodes have a much flatter distribution.

The earthing system, sometimes simply called ‘earthing’, is the total set of measures used to connect an electrically conductive part to earth. The earthing system is an essential part of power networks at both high- and low-voltage levels. A good earthing system is required for:
􀂋 protection of buildings and installations against lightning
􀂋 safety of human and animal life by limiting touch and step voltages to safe values
􀂋 electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) i.e. limitation of electromagnetic disturbances
􀂋 correct operation of the electricity supply network and to ensure good power quality.

The potential distribution on the earth surface is an important consideration in assessing the degree of protection against electric shock because it determines the touch and step potentials.

http://admin.copperalliance.eu/docs/librariesprovider5/power...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-17 06:12:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(aardbodem)potentiaal(ver)spreiding - earth surface potential distribution

neutrale aardbodem(potentiaal) - reference earth (potential)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-17 06:14:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

contactspanningen - touch potentials

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the info - in many cases it confirmed I was using the right terminology elsewhere in my text.





Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Zo moet de continuïteit van de vreemde geleidende delen die overgaan tussen de spreidingszone van de hoogspanningsaardverbinding en een zone van neutrale aardbodempotentiaal onderbroken worden door een aangepast isolatiemateriaal.

A cet égard, la continuité des éléments conducteurs étrangers qui transitent entre la zone de dispersion de la prise de terre à haute tension et une zone à potentiel de sol neutre doit être interrompue par un matériau isolant adéquat.

Aardpotentiaalstijging « UE » : spanning aanwezig tussen een aardingsinstallatie en de neutrale (referentie) aarde als gevolg van een aardfoutstroom.

Elévation du potentiel de terre « UE » : tension présente entre une installation de mise à la terre et la terre neutre (de référence) par suite d’un courant de défaut à la terre.
https://anzdoc.com/moniteur-belge-belgisch-staatsblad-n-62-h...

Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek:

aardpotentiaal >> earth potential

From what I can see, 'earth potential' and 'ground potential' are often used as synonyms.

I also came across 'earth surface potential (ESP)' but I'm not quite sure about the specific meaning of this term (vs. 'earth potential' / 'ground potential').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-16 22:47:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Only six G-hits for aardbodempotentiaal. These are all related to the 'Koninklijk besluit tot wijziging van de artikelen 98 en 99 van het Algemeen Reglement op de Elektrische Installaties' (as published on 18 February 2004 in the Belgisch Staatsblad) where the term is used only once:

Art. 99.
Het voorkomen van elektrische schokken bij onrechtstreekse aanraking ten gevolge van potentiaalverspreiding

01. Algemeenheden
Maatregelen moeten genomen worden om te vermijden dat, ten gevolge van een isolatiefout in een hoogspanningsinstallatie, de potentiaalverspreiding via actieve geleiders, via de aardingsinstallatie of via aan de installatie verbonden vreemde geleidende delen, aanleiding tot gevaarlijke contactspanningen zou kunnen geven.
Zo moet de continuïteit van de vreemde geleidende delen die overgaan tussen de spreidingszone van de hoogspanningsaardverbinding en een zone van neutrale aardbodempotentiaal onderbroken worden door een aangepast isolatiemateriaal.
http://docplayer.nl/11045180-Koninkrijk-belgie-koninklijk-be...
http://www.etaamb.be/nl/koninklijk-besluit-van-28-januari-20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-16 23:02:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Compare the above with the way things are phrased in your PDF (p. 40):

Beschermingsmaatregelen tegen potentiaalspreiding

Principe van bescherming

 Vermijden dat door een isolatiefout in de HS-installatie potentiaalverspreiding via actieve geleiders, via aardingsinstallaties, of via vreemd geleidende delen aanleiding geeft tot gevaarlijke contactspanningen

De continuïteit v/d vreemd geleidende delen die overgaan tussen de spreidingszone v/d HS-installatie en de neutrale aardbodem moet onderbroken zijn met aangepast isolatiemateriaal
http://www.stroomopwaarts.be/sites/stroomopwaarts.be/files/k...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-17 11:50:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The ground is an electrical connection to earth or some other conductor that is connected to earth. (...)

The ground provides a low resistance path for the fault currents. In case the current from the live conductors come into contact with exposed equipment parts, it finds a low path to the ground hence preventing potential electric shocks. (...)

Advantages of electrical ground

Providing protection to humans and equipment in case of a fault current in equipment
Providing a zero-voltage reference point for voltage measurements
Protection against lightning
Prevents the build of static charges on material and equipment

It is a requirement to have a ground system in majority of the electrical circuits. The ground provides safety against fault currents as well as other externally induced voltages such as lightning. The ground point is often assumed to be at zero voltage and is used as the circuit’s zero reference point when measuring voltage.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the reference info! Earth/ground are indeed synonymous (ground = US). Sorry about the aardbodemspanning/~potentiaal confusion - though I suspect they're the same thing.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: There is a relationship between the 'earth surface potential distribution' (potentiaalspreiding) and 'touch (and step) potentials' (contactspanningen) (see added note); 'neutrale aardbodem(potentiaal)' could be called 'reference earth'. No specialist. :-)
4 days
  -> No specialist either but zero reference point (earth/ground) - or more fully zero-voltage reference point (earth/ground) - seems to be what 'neutrale aardbodem(potentiaal)' is about here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search