zuivere aansluiting

English translation: embedded generation connection / MV connection with MV metering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zuivere aansluiting
English translation:embedded generation connection / MV connection with MV metering
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:45 Jun 24, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: zuivere aansluiting
"Bij de gewenste aansluitcapaciteit door de klant van respectievelijk 250kVA, 400kVA, 630kVA, 1000 kVA of maximaal 1.600 kVA kan op verzoek van de klant een “zuivere aansluiting” worden toegepast.
Uitgangspunt bij de aanleg van een zuivere MS-aansluiting is, het toepassen van een station waarin de MS- schakelinstallatie van de netbeheerder wordt ondergebracht."

What is meant by this - how is it translated?
References are welcome.

TIA
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
embedded generation connection
Explanation:
It might be referring to a 'zuivere terugleveraansluiting'.
<br>
https://www.stedin.net/aansluiting/zuivere-teruglevering
<br>
https://www.stedin.net/duurzaamheid-bij-u-thuis/subsidies-en...
<br>
https://www.hieropgewekt.nl/kennisdossiers/aansluiten-voor-d...
<br>
This is a separate connection for supplying electricity directly to the distribution grid. This way of connecting renewable energy to the grid is known as 'embedded generation' or 'distributed generation'.
<br>
https://www.nationalgrideso.com/document/45796/download
<br>
https://ausnetservices.com.au/en/New-Connections/Electricity...

https://ec.europa.eu/energy/intelligent/projects/sites/iee-p...
<br>
https://coteqnetbeheer.nl/Aansluitingen/Energie-terugleveren...
Selected response from:

giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanni, especially for all the references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1MV connection with MV metering
Kitty Brussaard
4fresh connection
Cillie Swart
3embedded generation connection
giovanni_v
Summary of reference entries provided
Onzuivere middenspanningsaansluiting
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embedded generation connection


Explanation:
It might be referring to a 'zuivere terugleveraansluiting'.
<br>
https://www.stedin.net/aansluiting/zuivere-teruglevering
<br>
https://www.stedin.net/duurzaamheid-bij-u-thuis/subsidies-en...
<br>
https://www.hieropgewekt.nl/kennisdossiers/aansluiten-voor-d...
<br>
This is a separate connection for supplying electricity directly to the distribution grid. This way of connecting renewable energy to the grid is known as 'embedded generation' or 'distributed generation'.
<br>
https://www.nationalgrideso.com/document/45796/download
<br>
https://ausnetservices.com.au/en/New-Connections/Electricity...

https://ec.europa.eu/energy/intelligent/projects/sites/iee-p...
<br>
https://coteqnetbeheer.nl/Aansluitingen/Energie-terugleveren...

giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanni, especially for all the references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Not intending to spoil the party but I believe the context is different here. This seems to be about what's known more fully as a 'zuivere middenspanningsaansluiting' (aka 'zuivere MS-aansluiting'). See my reference comment.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with you Kitty. Zuivere/onzuivere MS aansluiting seems to be an MV connection with MV/LV metering.

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh connection


Explanation:
a new or separate or independent connection


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zuivere aansluiting; zuivere middenspanningsaansluiting
MV connection with MV metering


Explanation:
Or more fully: a connection to the medium-voltage network (in combination) with medium-voltage metering.

See my reference comment and see also my answer for 'onzuivere aansluiting' (MV connection with LV metering).


Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giovanni_v
12 mins
  -> Thank you again, Giovanni.




Reference comments


2 days 10 hrs
Reference: Onzuivere middenspanningsaansluiting

Reference information:
I'd say your text is about what's known more fully as a 'onzuivere middenspanningsaansluiting' (aka 'onzuivere MS-aansluiting). As opposed to a 'zuivere middenspanningsaansluiting' (aka 'zuivere MS-aansluiting).

Refer to Appendix A (A.4 and A.5) of the Tarievencode elektriciteit: https://wetten.overheid.nl/BWBR0037951/2016-05-12

Elektriciteit verzwaren? Kostprijs berekenen!

(...)

Hogere prijs voor een nieuwe installatie

De kosten voor een zwaardere aansluiting kúnnen behoorlijk oplopen. Zeker als u voor het eerst van laagspanning naar middenspanning gaat.
(...)

Zwaardere energieaansluiting goed budgetteren

Joulz weet welke installatie het beste past bij uw situatie nodig én wat u dat gaat kosten. Wij kennen de verschillende mogelijkheden en tarieven van uw netbeheerder. Ook kunnen wij u vertellen of u voordeliger uit bent met een ‘zuivere’ middenspanningsaansluiting of een ‘onzuivere’ aansluiting, waarbij middenspanning op laagspanningsniveau wordt gemeten.
https://joulz.nl/blog/elektriciteit-verzwaren-kostprijs-bere...

1 Zuivere MS Aansluiting

Een overdrachtspunt is een fysiek punt waar een scheiding tussen de aansluiting van Netbeheer en de installatie van de aangeslotene kan worden gerealiseerd. Bij de gewenste aansluitcapaciteit door de klant van respectievelijk 250kVA, 400kVA, 630kVA, 1000 kVA of maximaal 1.600 kVA kan op verzoek van de klant een “zuivere aansluiting” worden toegepast.

Uitgangspunt bij de aanleg van een zuivere MS-aansluiting is, het toepassen van een station waarin de MSschakelinstallatie van de netbeheerder wordt ondergebracht.

(...)

2 Onzuivere MS Aansluiting

Een overdrachtspunt is een fysiek punt waar een scheiding tussen de aansluiting van Stedin en de installatie van de aangeslotene kan worden gerealiseerd. Bij de gewenste aansluitcapaciteit door de klant van respectievelijk 250kVA, 400kVA, 630kVA, 1000 kVA of maximaal 1.600 kVA kan op verzoek van de klant een “onzuivere aansluiting” worden toegepast. Dit is een MSaansluiting waarbij in de LS wordt gemeten.
https://www.stedin.net/~/media/files/stedin/aansluiting/ontw...

For more detailed information, refer to pp. 5 ff. of the same document: https://www.stedin.net/~/media/files/stedin/aansluiting/ontw...

And see f.i. also https://www.acm.nl/sites/default/files/old_publication/bijla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2019-06-26 21:49:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I intended to post this as a reference comment for your other question (which is about 'onzuivere aansluiting'). No harm done, however, as the information is relevant for both questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2019-06-26 22:18:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the correct translation is: MV connection with MV metering, i.e. a connection to the medium-voltage network (in combination) with medium-voltage metering.

See also my answer for 'onzuivere aansluiting', which I'd probably translate as 'MV connection with LV metering', i.e. a connection to the medium-voltage network (in combination) with low-voltage metering.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search