opnieuw opgroeiende (biobrandstof)

English translation: bio-fuel that can be continuously regrown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opnieuw opgroeiende (biobrandstof)
English translation:bio-fuel that can be continuously regrown
Entered by: MoiraB

13:15 Apr 13, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Dutch term or phrase: opnieuw opgroeiende (biobrandstof)
Vegetable oil is being used to fuel diesel engines.

Plantenolie is een krachtbron van de natuur, van onze eigen landbouw. Het is een natuurlijk, hernieuwbaar en opnieuw opgroeiende biobrandstof, biologisch regenererend, CO2 neutraal en vrij van zwavel en zware metalen.

Could it possibly mean "sustainable"?
MoiraB
France
renewable fuel sources (biomass)
Explanation:
'Renewable' is the current buzz word. As it happens, I'm just doing a translation on this subject myself. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-13 13:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'biomass\' is not applicable here as this refers mainly to cut wood (usually willow). \'Renewable\' is still applicable however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-13 13:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point. Actually, it is rather redundant, but you could translate this as \"...a natural, renewable bio-fuel that can be continuously regrown...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-13 13:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Biologisch regenererend\' also says the same thing in a different way. I would leave that out and then then start a new sentence for the last part with \"It maintains the CO2 balance and is free from sulphur and heavy metals.\"
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think your "continuously regrown" must be the right idea. I checked out a German website mentioned in the text and found it had been translated there as "nachwachsend" (nachwachsen means "to grow again"). Seems odd both should use that if they really meant "sustainable". Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sustainable
Jack den Haan
5renewable fuel sources (biomass)
Christopher Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renewable fuel sources (biomass)


Explanation:
'Renewable' is the current buzz word. As it happens, I'm just doing a translation on this subject myself. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-13 13:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'biomass\' is not applicable here as this refers mainly to cut wood (usually willow). \'Renewable\' is still applicable however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-13 13:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point. Actually, it is rather redundant, but you could translate this as \"...a natural, renewable bio-fuel that can be continuously regrown...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-13 13:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Biologisch regenererend\' also says the same thing in a different way. I would leave that out and then then start a new sentence for the last part with \"It maintains the CO2 balance and is free from sulphur and heavy metals.\"

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think your "continuously regrown" must be the right idea. I checked out a German website mentioned in the text and found it had been translated there as "nachwachsend" (nachwachsen means "to grow again"). Seems odd both should use that if they really meant "sustainable". Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustainable


Explanation:
natuurlijk, hernieuwbaar en opgroeiende biobrandstof = natural, renewable and sustainable biofuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-13 18:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: opnieuw opgroeiende biobrandstof = sustainable biofuel

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search