schraapkolfontvanginstallatie

English translation: Scraper Receiver System (installation)

17:03 Oct 12, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Belgian
Dutch term or phrase: schraapkolfontvanginstallatie
Na een 40” inlaatspruitstuk met schraapkolfontvanginstallatie wordt het aangevoerde gas verdeeld over drie parallelle 24” procestreinen. In deze treinen wordt de aangevoerde gasstroom met filters gezuiverd van vaste en vloeibare verontreinigingen, wordt het gas opgewarmd, op de gewenste druk gebracht en ten slotte naar het gasmeetstation geleid.

This concerns a gas terminal for a gas pipeline from Norway to Belgium.

schraapkolf is something like reamer
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:Scraper Receiver System (installation)
Explanation:
kolf - receiver

Website:

Term is probably incorectly written, if or/and since kolf can refer to receiver, then intvanger would be superflous.
The skid-mounted scraper receiver assembly consists of the receiver barrel and the related piping and valves as shown in Figure 7-9. All components of the receiver assembly are steel. The receiver assembly has a quick-opening closure, a pressure gage, a drain valve, and a vent valve. The set pressure is 990 PSI. The set pressure is to be adjusted, as necessary, depending on the location in the system. A scraper signal is located at the entrance of the receiving barrel.




Kolf translation as receiver found in Technisch Engels woordenboek from Wolters-Noordhoff, which usually provides me with nothing.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-10-13 11:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorrectly written as is my text, erhum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-10-13 14:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term is probably incorrectly written, if kolf means receiver in this case, then ontvanger would be superfluous (double).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2012-10-20 17:08:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A cylindrical device (three to seven feet long) inserted in a pipeline for the purpose of sweeping the line clean of water, rust, or other foreign matter.

When insertec in the line at a "trap," the pressure of the oil stream behind it pushes the pig along the line.

PIGS or SCRAPERS
are made with tough, pliable discs that fit the internal diameter of the pipe, thus forming a tight seal as they move along cleaning the pipe wails.
Selected response from:

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
I have heard now that the client uses the term pig receiver
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Scraper Receiver System (installation)
Terry Costin
4pipeline inspection gauge launcher
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
fragments of information
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipeline inspection gauge launcher


Explanation:
Based on all the information by other colleagues, I think this answer is still better. Its not an installation as such but a launcher.

[PDF]
ENVIRONMENTAL DECISION - City of Lynnwoodwww.ci.lynnwood.wa.us/.../CD-2012ERC0014-... - Diese Seite übersetzen
Sie geben hierfür öffentlich +1. Rückgängig machen
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
19 Sep 2012 – Project Description: This is a proposal to construct a pipeline inspection guage (PIG) launcher/receiver. Existing pipelines will be excavated in ...



    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=de&as_q=&as_epq=self-dealing&...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scraper Receiver System (installation)


Explanation:
kolf - receiver

Website:

Term is probably incorectly written, if or/and since kolf can refer to receiver, then intvanger would be superflous.
The skid-mounted scraper receiver assembly consists of the receiver barrel and the related piping and valves as shown in Figure 7-9. All components of the receiver assembly are steel. The receiver assembly has a quick-opening closure, a pressure gage, a drain valve, and a vent valve. The set pressure is 990 PSI. The set pressure is to be adjusted, as necessary, depending on the location in the system. A scraper signal is located at the entrance of the receiving barrel.




Kolf translation as receiver found in Technisch Engels woordenboek from Wolters-Noordhoff, which usually provides me with nothing.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-10-13 11:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorrectly written as is my text, erhum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-10-13 14:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term is probably incorrectly written, if kolf means receiver in this case, then ontvanger would be superfluous (double).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2012-10-20 17:08:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A cylindrical device (three to seven feet long) inserted in a pipeline for the purpose of sweeping the line clean of water, rust, or other foreign matter.

When insertec in the line at a "trap," the pressure of the oil stream behind it pushes the pig along the line.

PIGS or SCRAPERS
are made with tough, pliable discs that fit the internal diameter of the pipe, thus forming a tight seal as they move along cleaning the pipe wails.


    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...
Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks
I have heard now that the client uses the term pig receiver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: 'kolf' may well refer to the form of the scraper: see discussion entries and reference entry
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Barend, looking now at your addition, looks like you looked into it properly




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: fragments of information

Reference information:
perhaps you can use this information
it doesn't make too much sense to me


schraapkolfstation - broaching or reaming station

pure guesswork -- 'schrapen' means 'to scrape' and a 'kolf' is a shank, so a 'schraapkolf' sounds to me like a reamer (a cylindrical tool with axial scraping edges along its periphery used to enlarge or smooth the inside of a cylidrical object) or a broach (a tool used to make an opening in a material by puncturing and turning).

http://dut.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/tech_engineering/...

schraapkolf: wordt ondermeer gebruikt voor interne controle en reiniging van de leiding:

definition 'schraapkolfstation':


schraapkolfstation: plaats op de leiding waar een schraapkolf, --> die ondermeer gebruikt wordt voor interne controle en reiniging van de leiding <--, in of uit de leiding kan gebracht worden

http://www.fluxys.com/belgium/nl-be/fluxys nearby/pipelinela...

seems if you may have

schraapkolfontvanginstallaties

and schraapkolfversturinginstallaties

OR

one 'schraapkolf' can have both a receiving and sending function



•Trunnion mounted (gelagerde) kogelafsluiters:

•2, 3 of 4 weg
•Cryogenisch
•Doseer kogelafsluiters, high cycling
•Tandem afsluiters
•Hoge temperatuur afsluiters
•Schraapkolf afsluiters (versturen/ontvangen)
•Sub sea
•Afsluiters met verwarmingsmantel

http://www.prodim.biz/nl/producten/sri

also called

schraapkolfstation
schraapkolfpost

http://reflex.raadvst-consetat.be/reflex/pdf/Mbbs/2002/06/05...

Deelingrepen
De aanleg van een leiding kan worden opgedeeld in verschillende deelingrepen. Deze worden hieronder opgelijst, waarna ze per deelingreep besproken worden.

A. voorbereiding van de werkstrook
B. maatregelen om machines toegang te verschaffen tot het tracé
C. verwijdering van de teelaarde van de rijstrook en de bouwsleuf
D. installeren bemalingspompen en bemalen
E. uitgraven sleuf
F. aanleg aardgasvervoerleiding
G. afwerking bouwsleuf
H. ontruiming van de werkstrook
I. herstel van het terrein in zijn oorspronkelijke staat
J. aanbrengen van bebakening
K. bouw schraapkolf- en afsluitersknooppunten

http://www.fluxys.com/belgium/nl-be/fluxys nearby/pipelinela...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search