staalband

English translation: steel tape (armour)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:staalband
English translation:steel tape (armour)
Entered by: Richard Purdom

14:48 Mar 26, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Dutch term or phrase: staalband
Bij de aanleg van een windpark verwacht men nauwelijks elektromagnetische velden omdat "drie-aderige kabels en een staalband worden toegepast".

Ik neem aan dat het hier gaat om de bewapening van de kabels? I can't quite seem to work out the English-language equivalent. There's "steel tape armouring", but usage doesn't seem to be widespread. "Steel wire armouring", on the other hand, is all over the place, but that also appears to be different from staalBAND.

Any thoughts?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
steel tape (armour)
Explanation:
see the photo here

http://electrical-engineering-portal.com/ehvhv-underground-c...
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Great, went with this. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steel tape (armour)
Richard Purdom
3steel strapping
BQuigley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel strapping


Explanation:
Seems the most likely translation.

BQuigley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel tape (armour)


Explanation:
see the photo here

http://electrical-engineering-portal.com/ehvhv-underground-c...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, went with this. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: "armoured steel tape" see Figuur 3.4 pagina 70; pdf about offshore windpark http://tinyurl.com/p8r5kfz // "steel tape/ steel tape armour" is more logical and probably more correct for that matter; also see http://tinyurl.com/ndr77er
5 hrs
  -> thanks Barend




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search