molenkringen

English translation: mill rings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:molenkringen
English translation:mill rings
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

09:06 Apr 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / factory equipment
Dutch term or phrase: molenkringen
In het bijzonder wordt erop gewezen dat installaties uit metaal zoals ketels, molenkringen, condensors, voorverwarmers, enz. worden beschouwd als zones met verhoogd risico voor elektrisch contact.

Anyone know what this might be? Thank you!
bgranger
Netherlands
mill rings
Explanation:
Not my field but appears to be some support for it

Triple R Engineering can implement the processes or services such as blasting, ... Cone Crushers, Jaw Crushers, Mill Rings, Pump Sleeves, Bearing Journals, ...
www.triple-r.co.nz/resources_process.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Opportunistic maintenance of multi-equipment system: a case studyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Department of Mechanical Engineering, Regional Engineering College, Warangal - 506 004, ... Since the life of the mill rings. is approximately 15 000 h, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1099-1638(200011/ 12)16:6%3C487::AID-QRE353%3E3.0.CO;2-Q - Similar pages


[PDF] New Edge 1-2005.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the one we had been using before,” says David Head, Production Engineering ... during machining of coal mill rings weighing approxi-. mately 6 MT. ...


Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you again, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mill circuits
Ken Cox
3mill rings
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mill rings


Explanation:
Not my field but appears to be some support for it

Triple R Engineering can implement the processes or services such as blasting, ... Cone Crushers, Jaw Crushers, Mill Rings, Pump Sleeves, Bearing Journals, ...
www.triple-r.co.nz/resources_process.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Opportunistic maintenance of multi-equipment system: a case studyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Department of Mechanical Engineering, Regional Engineering College, Warangal - 506 004, ... Since the life of the mill rings. is approximately 15 000 h, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1099-1638(200011/ 12)16:6%3C487::AID-QRE353%3E3.0.CO;2-Q - Similar pages


[PDF] New Edge 1-2005.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the one we had been using before,” says David Head, Production Engineering ... during machining of coal mill rings weighing approxi-. mately 6 MT. ...




Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you again, Deborah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mill circuits


Explanation:
Given the context, I'd expect 'kring' to mean 'circuit' (in the sense of a pipe circuit for heating, cooling, etc.), in this case for transporting some sort of fluid to and from a mill. The absence of any google hits for the term suggests that the term is specific to your document and/or the associated plant or facility.
In the absence of any further information, I'd be inclined to translate it literally AND ask the client.

Good luck!

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search