overslagdijk

English translation: seawater catchment dyke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overslagdijk
English translation:seawater catchment dyke
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

15:35 Nov 21, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / raport over klimaatbuffers
Dutch term or phrase: overslagdijk
Het gaat om een dijk waar het zoute water bij storm overheen zou mogen slaan naar de zoete polder, waarna het zoute water wordt opgevangen en wordt afgevoerd. De zin waarom het gaat is:

Daar waar zeewerende dijken de kustlijn vormen kunnen deze worden beheerd als overslagdijk met ruimte voor zoutwateropvang achter de dijk.
Tessa Slingerland (X)
sea storm/flood catchment dyke
Explanation:
seems a more decriptive name than 'transfer dyke'

[PDF] Water harvesting in a ‘runoff–catchment’ agroforestry system in ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
mum grass in dyke surrounded micro-catchments. The ... storm events. Soil moisture was determined using the ... micro-catchment, Ht ...
www.springerlink.com/index/HR645201026686G3.pdf

Viet Nam - Country ReportThese typhoons and storm surges have often overtopped - and frequently destroyed - sea dykes, flooding lowland coastal areas. ...
www.adrc.or.jp/countryreport/VNM/VNMeng99/Vietnam99.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'm still not sure this is the right term.... But as long as I can't think of a better one I think I'll use it. Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sea storm/flood catchment dyke
Dave Calderhead
3seawall
Alice Saunders (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea storm/flood catchment dyke


Explanation:
seems a more decriptive name than 'transfer dyke'

[PDF] Water harvesting in a ‘runoff–catchment’ agroforestry system in ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
mum grass in dyke surrounded micro-catchments. The ... storm events. Soil moisture was determined using the ... micro-catchment, Ht ...
www.springerlink.com/index/HR645201026686G3.pdf

Viet Nam - Country ReportThese typhoons and storm surges have often overtopped - and frequently destroyed - sea dykes, flooding lowland coastal areas. ...
www.adrc.or.jp/countryreport/VNM/VNMeng99/Vietnam99.htm


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I'm still not sure this is the right term.... But as long as I can't think of a better one I think I'll use it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: seawater catchment dyke
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina (:-{)> good improvement on my attempt

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seawall


Explanation:
ik dacht aan seawall, zie ook http://www.rikz.nl/thema/ikc/rapport2005/rikz2005030.pdf, waar dit in de Engelse summary wordt gebruikt

Alice Saunders (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search