ingeklemd

English translation: wedged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ingeklemd
English translation:wedged
Entered by: Michael Beijer

18:43 Apr 19, 2014
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ingeklemd
De stroken van de snelweg liggen ingeklemd tussen geluidswallen die opgetrokken zijn uit grote betondelen, in dezelfde kleur als de gebouwen waarvan de toppen boven de geluidswal uitsteken (...)
burak sengir
Turkey
wedged
Explanation:
the motorway/highway is wedged in between two noise barriers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-19 22:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g.:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?espv=2&biw=1536&bih=826&q="h... (Google search: "highway is wedged in between")

https://www.google.co.uk/search?es_sm=93&q="highway wedged i... (Google search for: "highway wedged in between")

https://www.google.co.uk/search?es_sm=93&q="road wedged in b... (Google searcj for: "road wedged in between")
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wedged
Michael Beijer
4enclosed by/bounded by
Richard Purdom
3straightjacketed in between
Barend van Zadelhoff
3cornered
freekfluweel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cornered


Explanation:
or:

stuck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2014-04-19 18:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lanes of the highway are cornered between big concrete soundwalls,...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cornered

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noise_barrier

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: sounds weird in English / Prose or poetry aside, you corner a rat, not a motorway;)
2 hrs
  -> Ik heb het als proza/poëzie bekeken / highway could be seen as a rat in prose or poetry...

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Cornered means caught with no way out, it's too strong in this case.
6 hrs
  -> Zie boven. Deze user vertaalt dikwijls romans en poëzie...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingeklemd tussen
straightjacketed in between


Explanation:
These 'geluidswallen' are long parallel walls with the 'stroken van de snelweg' in between them. I don't really connect this with 'cornered'.

I would rather think of things like:

sqeeuzed in between
straightjacketed in between

Again, you will all know in your various constituencies some of the smaller urban rivers that have been really straightjacketed in between built development.

http://tinyurl.com/q4tzfkz



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Squeezed might work, straight-jacketed means immobilized and unable to function.
5 hrs
  -> Not in the example above. Also, kind of metaphorical use I suppose.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wedged


Explanation:
the motorway/highway is wedged in between two noise barriers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-19 22:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g.:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?espv=2&biw=1536&bih=826&q="h... (Google search: "highway is wedged in between")

https://www.google.co.uk/search?es_sm=93&q="highway wedged i... (Google search for: "highway wedged in between")

https://www.google.co.uk/search?es_sm=93&q="road wedged in b... (Google searcj for: "road wedged in between")

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Walker (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marjolein Snippe
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: see Van Dale (Nl-En)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed by/bounded by


Explanation:
This is presumably a normal motorway, with standard width lanes, so we mustn't exaggerate...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search