%2 tol

English translation: 2% tol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:%2 tol
English translation:2% tol

12:43 Oct 8, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-11 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: %2 tol
I have a weight bridge ticket with the following positions:

RVS AISI 304 draaisel 2% tol
MS draaisel gemengt 1% mn

what do tol and mn stand for?
Yevgeni Gerasimenko
Ukraine
2% tol
Explanation:
tolerance
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mn (manganese)
James Duncan
32% tol
Mair A-W (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2% tol


Explanation:
tolerance

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mn
mn (manganese)


Explanation:
standard addition to mild steel.

I think though this question may be ruled out of order because of the 1 term per question rule.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search