passingmaat; passingsmaat; passingmaten; passingsmaten (etc.)

English translation: fit dimension(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:passingmaat; passingsmaat; passingmaten; passingsmaten (etc.)
English translation:fit dimension(s)

18:20 Jan 2, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-01-05 21:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / My documents are about industrial machine parts. Basically tons of specs and instructions for manufacturing staff.
Dutch term or phrase: passingmaat; passingsmaat; passingmaten; passingsmaten (etc.)
some context (not my own, as mine is from an Excel file with zero surrounding context):

De student heeft met vrucht het OPO "Inleiding tot Machinebouw" en het OPO “Statistiek” uit Ba 2EM (of gelijkwaardig) gevolgd en heeft voldoende kennis i.v.m. basismeetapparatuur (schuifmaat, schroefmaat, meetklok...) het ISO tolerantiesysteem voor grensmaten en passingmaten de verschillende meetprincipes (Taylor, maximum materiaal...) statistiek …

= ====================== =

Anyone already solve this one?
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
fit dimension(s)
Explanation:
De standaardterm 'passing wordt' vertaald met 'fit'
Zeer uitvoerige uitleg in Nederlands: https://www.nadro.nl/mark/iso-passingstelsel.html

Voorbeeld van passingmaten: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Goede Engelse website: http://www.soliddna.com/SEHelp/ST5/EN/a_h/dim_classfit1a.htm
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Henk, I always trust your judgement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fit dimension(s)
Henk Sanderson
3enginieering fit
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
4 -1proper fit
Nicole Coesel
Summary of reference entries provided
ISO
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fit dimension(s)


Explanation:
De standaardterm 'passing wordt' vertaald met 'fit'
Zeer uitvoerige uitleg in Nederlands: https://www.nadro.nl/mark/iso-passingstelsel.html

Voorbeeld van passingmaten: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Goede Engelse website: http://www.soliddna.com/SEHelp/ST5/EN/a_h/dim_classfit1a.htm


    Reference: http://www.soliddna.com/SEHelp/ST5/EN/a_h/dim_classfit1a.htm
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Henk, I always trust your judgement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Or depending on the actual text/context: het ISO tolerantiesysteem voor grensmaten en passingsmaten >> the ISO system of limits and fits
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proper fit


Explanation:
Thank you for the reference context, Michael. As you tend to translate into EN GB, you'd proably be safe with this one.

Nicole Coesel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henk Sanderson: This answer has nothing to do with the subject at hand
12 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enginieering fit


Explanation:
ISO passing standaard/norm

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: ISO

Reference information:
https://www.iso.org/standard/4203.html => 'ISO system of limits and fits'

https://www.iso.org/ics/17.040.10/x/ => 'Limits and fits'

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Henk Sanderson
11 hrs
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search