kabelrups

English translation: protective cable sleeve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kabelrups
English translation:protective cable sleeve
Entered by: Kate Hudson

20:38 Apr 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / part to guide a line
Dutch term or phrase: kabelrups
Hydraulische en elektrische leidingen die samen met de lengteverstelling bewegen, moeten met een kabelrups geleid worden.

Thus, guided with . . . ? This is a sentence to do with saddle carriers.
bgranger
Netherlands
protective cable sleeve/sleeving
Explanation:
This is a flexible tubing that the cables are threaded through.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protective cable sleeve/sleeving
Kate Hudson
4cable carrier
Michael Beijer
4cable support chain
René Knoop
4(flexible) cable carrier
LouisV (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective cable sleeve/sleeving


Explanation:
This is a flexible tubing that the cables are threaded through.


    Reference: http://www.adlinsulflex.com
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: Very plausible solution!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable support chain


Explanation:
cable support chain(s)



    Reference: http://www.longomartino.com/english/cateneportacavi.htm
René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(flexible) cable carrier


Explanation:
There are many related terms, usage differs between counties


    Reference: http://www.globalspec.com/ProductFinder/FindProducts?query=%...
LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2722 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable carrier


Explanation:
'Cable carriers, also known as drag chains, energy chains, or cable chains depending on the manufacturer, are guides designed to surround and guide flexible cables and hydraulic or pneumatic hoses connected to moving automated machinery. They reduce wear and stress on cables and hoses, prevent entanglement, and improve operator safety.' (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_carrier )

Please compare:

https://www.google.com/search?client=aff-maxthon-newtab&chan... (Google Images: 'cable carrier')

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=aff-maxt... (Google Images: 'kabelrups')

Example sentence(s):
  • Cable carriers, also known as drag chains, energy chains, or cable chains depending on the manufacturer, are guides designed to surround and guide flexible cables and hydraulic or pneumatic hoses connected to moving automated machinery.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_carrier
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search