Bestukkop

English translation: placement head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bestukkop
English translation:placement head
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

03:28 Dec 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: Bestukkop
Machinekenmerken

Bestukkop voor verwerken van Signal contacten:
3 contact-voedingseenheden vanaf links
Ashok Bagri
India
placement head
Explanation:
for mounting ('bestukken') of SMT components on PCB's

(a little more context would have been more than nice)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control head
Dave Calderhead
3placement head
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control head


Explanation:
see these refs:

SixPak ReviewI drilled a ¼" hole and installed an RCA connector on the back of the control head and used this to connect the external power. Since all control signals ...
www.arraysolutions.com/Products/sixpakreview.htm

[PDF] 2 Head Rev A.fmBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
the install manual included with the control head. What’s in the Box. This install kit includes a Y-Cable for the control signals, a six foot DVI cable and ...
www.northstarcmc.com/assets/ pdfs/972/GM972DH%20Rev%20A.pdf



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement head


Explanation:
for mounting ('bestukken') of SMT components on PCB's

(a little more context would have been more than nice)


    Reference: http://www.machinedesign.com/ASP/strArticleID/57352/strSite/...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search