m % wb

English translation: mass percentage wet based

00:22 Dec 13, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Biomass fuel specification
Dutch term or phrase: m % wb
This is a unit of measure appearing in a table on a technical data sheet under the heading Brandstofdefinitie against the words "Max waterinhoud". I would be grateful for any help in interpreting this unit of measurement. A similar term appearing in the same list (m % db) will be asked as a separate question. The technical data sheet is part of a user manual for an industrial boiler and is for use by engineering professionals.
Textpertise
United Kingdom
English translation:mass percentage wet based
Explanation:
Hi T.

Thank you.

I am glad I ended up at the right answers: your confirmation is indispensable. The Dutch context does not offer much to go by and verify.

I was also lucky to end up where I ended up, because my starting point and and the next point were wrong! Fortunately, 'wet based' and 'dry based' remained loyal to me to the very end. :-)

I hope you will take care of the details.
I am not sure what is the best notation for 'mass percentage' in English. I come across various options: ww, ww%, mm, mm%, mass %

'wet based' is probably best abbreviated as 'w.b.' rather than 'wb', but, as I said, I would like to leave this up to you to decide.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Final correct answer is: moisture content m (moles) % wet basis. Please enter this into the glossary after the award.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mass percentage wet based
Barend van Zadelhoff
3wet-bulb/dry-bulb (temperature)
Anca Popa
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet-bulb/dry-bulb (temperature)


Explanation:
Now that you gave more references, I think this is what you need


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wet-bulb_temperature
Anca Popa
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Anca, Thank you for your suggestion but I think Barend has got the right answer in his comment.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass percentage wet based


Explanation:
Hi T.

Thank you.

I am glad I ended up at the right answers: your confirmation is indispensable. The Dutch context does not offer much to go by and verify.

I was also lucky to end up where I ended up, because my starting point and and the next point were wrong! Fortunately, 'wet based' and 'dry based' remained loyal to me to the very end. :-)

I hope you will take care of the details.
I am not sure what is the best notation for 'mass percentage' in English. I come across various options: ww, ww%, mm, mm%, mass %

'wet based' is probably best abbreviated as 'w.b.' rather than 'wb', but, as I said, I would like to leave this up to you to decide.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Final correct answer is: moisture content m (moles) % wet basis. Please enter this into the glossary after the award.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer was most helpful in arriving at the final annotation which was: "moisture content m (moles) % wet basis". Please could you enter this into the glossary after the award. Thanks for everything.





Reference comments


42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Alle gegevens volgens Eurovent condities: water: 40ºC / 45°C - omgevingslucht 7°C DB / 6°C WB. (WB = natte bol, DB = droge
bol.)

wet based/ dry based ?


http://webmanuals.lennoxeurope.com/Current Products/Chillers...

Wet Based vs Dry Boilers.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/boilers-home-heating-steam...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2011-12-13 01:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two boilers most seen in residential use are made from cast iron or steel. And are either wet based (fire chamber surrounded by water), or dry based (boiler sits on top of the fire chamber). The boiler is a sealed pressure vessel which circulates hot water from the boiler through the header pipe, past the flow vale or zone valve, then through the baseboard / radiators and back into the boiler with the help of a circulator pump to be reheated.

http://www.oocities.org/gpoilfire/Basicboiler.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-13 01:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelling biomass CHP, whilst taking into account the nonlinear
and complex nature of the biomass combustion process
and boiler-turbine is difficult and complex. To deal with this
problem some kind of linearization is necessary. A large
number of models such as models based on basic energy,
mass and volume balance relations that uses physical system
parameters [11][12][13], and simplified low order models
based on the assumptions and constants of the system are
available for dynamic studies of thermal based technologies.
In this paper, development of a simplified non-linear dynamic
model of direct combustion biomass CHP is presented. The
characteristics of biomass CHPs and fuel types that can be
used are given in Table.1 and Table.2. Fig.1 shows a
schematic diagram of the Biomass CHP unit used.

NCV= net calorific value in Mg/kg fuel wet based (w.b.)

GCV is the gross calorific value in MJ/Kg fuel dry based
(d.b.), w is the moisture content of the fuel in weight percent
wt% (d.b.) and h is the concentration of hydrogen in wt%
(d.b.) (guiding value for woody biomass fuels: 6 wt % (d.b.)
and for herbaceous biomass fuels: 5.5 wt% (d.b.)) .
GCV or higher heating value of biomass which is usually in
the range of 18-22 MJ/Kg (d.b) can be calculated reasonably
by using the following empirical formula [9][15].

http://www.supergen-hidef.org/Publications/Documents/Papers/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-13 01:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore the first reference
the other ones may be help or may be not
perhaps wt % is equivalent to m%
I don't know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-13 02:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mass percentage
Multiplying mass fraction by 100 gives the mass percentage, also referred to by the obsolete terms weight percent (wt%) or weight-weight percentage

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_fraction_(chemistry)

Massapercentage
De massafractie wordt vaak als percentage weergegeven, en dan massa-percentage genoemd. De grootheid wordt aangeduid met %(m/m). Het massa-percentage wordt gevonden door de massafractie met 100 te vermenigvuldigen.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massafractie

massapercentage wet based (m% wb)
massapercentage dry based (m% db)

I have no idea

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Barend - Please believe that I searched extensively before asking and came up with nothing. Thank you for all your very effective searching. It is clear that mass % wet based and mass % dry based are the answers I am looking for. Please enter these as the answers. I shall be delighted to grant you some Kudoz and a glossary entry!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search