rorders

English translation: stirrer, mixer, agitator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:roerder
English translation:stirrer, mixer, agitator
Entered by: Tim van den Oudenhoven

16:36 Oct 28, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: rorders
I suspect a typo, but I'm not sure what the correction would be.

It's from a description of a water treatment plant, and this is one of the basins they describe: "een actiefslibbekken voor nitrificatie / dentrificatie (B-stap) met bijbehorende rorders en oppervlaktebeluchters"

Thanks in advance!
Tim van den Oudenhoven
Germany
stirrers
Explanation:
typo for roerders
Selected response from:

Rachel Waddington
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the typo-spotting! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mixers/agitators
Textpertise
3 +3stirrers
Rachel Waddington


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stirrers


Explanation:
typo for roerders

Rachel Waddington
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the typo-spotting! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or mixers, or agitators.
9 mins

agree  Michael Beijer
1 hr

agree  Henk Sanderson
2 days 58 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roerders
mixers/agitators


Explanation:
Although "stirrers" may be correct, they seem to be called "mixers/agitators" according to this wastewater treatment plant equipment site specifically discussing denitrification.

With the aid of our experienced professionals, we are involved in designing and developing a commendable range of Mixers / Agitators. The product range offered by us is widely used in anoxic basins for denitrification and phosphorus reduction. These mixers facilitates in an unrivaled mixing and uniform top-to-bottom blending of the basin. Customers can avail these mixers in different sizes and specifications as per their requirement which are suitable for new construction or for retrofitting in existing aeration basins.




    Reference: http://www.akarimpex.com/wastewater-treatment-plant-equipmen...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer
49 mins

agree  David Walker (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search