lasoren

English translation: (weld-on) lifting lug

07:28 May 7, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / lassen scheepsonderdelen
Dutch term or phrase: lasoren
Ik ben bezig met een technische tekst over het voordeel van magneettechnologie ten opzichte van lastechniek bij het bevestigen van onderdelen aan een schip, in een windmolen, etc.

De zin is: 'Het optillen van opslagtanks (tank jacking) wordt gedaan met grote vijzels. Deze vijzels steunen op enorme lasoren.

Het gaat dus om het woord 'lasoren'.

Alvast bedankt voor de moeite!
Erwin43
Netherlands
English translation:(weld-on) lifting lug
Explanation:
see e.g.:

HYDRAULIC TANK JACKING EQUIPMENT

DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF COMPLETE HYDRAULIC JACKING UNIT AND ASSEMBLY OF LIFTING TRESTLES.

A jacking unit as illustrated in the adjacent figure, consists of the following components: To Construct Steel Storage Tanks, Diesel, Petrol,Oil, etc

• Upright, Height 3, 500 mm
• Adjustable stay
• Base plate with attachment for upright
• Jack rod
• Hydraulic jack
• Slipper
• Lifting arm
Lifting lug (welded to shell plate)
• Guide (welded to shell plate)
• Shut-off cock coupling for high pressure hose
• Shell plate
• Stay lug (welded to base plate)."

(http://www.hydraulicjackequipment.com/hydraulic-tank.html )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-05-07 07:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lasoor = aanlasoor
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Erg bedankt voor de moeite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5braces
freekfluweel
4(weld-on) lifting lug
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasoor
(weld-on) lifting lug


Explanation:
see e.g.:

HYDRAULIC TANK JACKING EQUIPMENT

DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF COMPLETE HYDRAULIC JACKING UNIT AND ASSEMBLY OF LIFTING TRESTLES.

A jacking unit as illustrated in the adjacent figure, consists of the following components: To Construct Steel Storage Tanks, Diesel, Petrol,Oil, etc

• Upright, Height 3, 500 mm
• Adjustable stay
• Base plate with attachment for upright
• Jack rod
• Hydraulic jack
• Slipper
• Lifting arm
Lifting lug (welded to shell plate)
• Guide (welded to shell plate)
• Shut-off cock coupling for high pressure hose
• Shell plate
• Stay lug (welded to base plate)."

(http://www.hydraulicjackequipment.com/hydraulic-tank.html )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-05-07 07:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lasoor = aanlasoor

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Erg bedankt voor de moeite!

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braces


Explanation:
las (here) = koppeling (has nothing to do with welding)

oor (here) = uitstekend deel van sommige bouwconstructies dat al of niet een bepaalde constructieve betekenis heeft, Van Dale: "oor" (bet. 5/6).

ST: Deze vijzels steunen op enorme lasoren.:

We're daeling here with giant tanks with diameters of over 20 metres. There's no way that "weld-on lifting lugs" can be of any use in the given situation. Are these giant tanks grounded on weld-on lifting lugs...? Makes no sense! Even if you would weld 100 of those lugs, there's no crane that could lift that tank. So that's why they invented "jacking (vijzelen)".

The tanks are built 'bottom first' and then lifted vertically by jacks after each completed layer. Those jacks have to be braced to compensate for the lifting load.

http://nl.tinypic.com/r/289ya9z/9 (picture top-right)

(Jacks: orange/black, Braces: grey/metallic):

http://www.largestoragetank.com/technology/Storage-Tank-Inst...

bracing: http://www.hse.gov.uk/safetybulletins/tankjacking.htm

The reason why you don't get so many ghits for "lasoren" is because there are only 1 or 2 companies in the NLs that actually provide this, very specialized, top notch, high end, technical service. And it seems that they have merged as well.

http://sjr.nl/diensten/vijzelen/

@Asker: If you still can, I'd strongly advise you to change this term in your final translation.
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dagen 6 uren (2018-05-09 13:41:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'bottom first' moet zijn top first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dagen 6 uren (2018-05-09 13:50:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Even if you would weld 100 of those lugs on top

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor de uitleg! verhelderend. Het volledige stukje tekst waar het woord in voor komt is: 'Het optillen van een opslagtanks (tank jacking) wordt gedaan met grote vijzels. Deze vijzels steunen op enorme lasoren. Een tank voorzien van lasoren is voor 20 lassers vier weken werk. Dat kan worden voorkomen door magnetische vijzelpunten".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search