Termijnbeleggingen

English translation: futures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Termijnbeleggingen
English translation:futures
Entered by: xxxFullCircle

13:17 Apr 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Termijnbeleggingen
Again, no context apart from termijnproducten and termijntarieven.
Sanmar
United Kingdom
futures
Explanation:
In the investment world this should be futures. Another option is forward contract, but that is used less.

Regarding the other two terms: futures instruments and futures spreads/margins//fees/commission (depending on whether it refers to the price you have to pay for a future or the costs involved with the transaction)
Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Term Investments
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +1futures
xxxFullCircle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
futures


Explanation:
In the investment world this should be futures. Another option is forward contract, but that is used less.

Regarding the other two terms: futures instruments and futures spreads/margins//fees/commission (depending on whether it refers to the price you have to pay for a future or the costs involved with the transaction)

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willemien Rijsdijk: Ik zou ze allebei noemen Futures (beursgenoteerd) & Forwards (OTC)
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Term Investments


Explanation:
Fixed
Short
Long

etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-18 13:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this relates to securities or goods bought or sold for future delivery, then it is futures as Marion suggests.

If plain investment - term investment

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> tks Tina,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search