uitponden

English translation: sell off as individual units

16:09 Oct 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / real estate finance
Dutch term or phrase: uitponden
Of het nu gaat om ontwikkelen, beleggen, uitponden of welke andere vastgoedtransactie
dan ook.
Possibly to do with sterling holdings? But in what respect? Thanks in advance for any ideas, views..
Mary McCusker
English translation:sell off as individual units
Explanation:
According to Jurlex - but not sure offhand Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-25 16:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unit-based sales

See this article: www.europe-re.com/system/main.php?pageid=& articleid=4380&objectid=10099 - 218k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-25 16:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fact Sheet De Boompjes 20 Apr 2005; Fact Sheet BPF Uitponden 20 Apr 2005 ... BPF financing unit-based sales Projects. Oosterdokseiland-Amsterdam ...
217.67.233.220/system/ main.php?pageid=1244&articleid=4718&objectid= - 232k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ListingsFact Sheet BPF Uitponden. 4 March 2005. a unit-based sales project of BPF. Fact Sheets. Fact Sheet BPF Lease. 4 March 2005 ...
europe-re.com/system/main.php?pageid=643&ctype=445 - 230k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


FWIW-BouwfondsPF
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To sell off in individual/single units, to sel off individually
jarry (X)
3 +3sell off as individual units
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sell off as individual units


Explanation:
According to Jurlex - but not sure offhand Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-25 16:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unit-based sales

See this article: www.europe-re.com/system/main.php?pageid=& articleid=4380&objectid=10099 - 218k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-25 16:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fact Sheet De Boompjes 20 Apr 2005; Fact Sheet BPF Uitponden 20 Apr 2005 ... BPF financing unit-based sales Projects. Oosterdokseiland-Amsterdam ...
217.67.233.220/system/ main.php?pageid=1244&articleid=4718&objectid= - 232k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ListingsFact Sheet BPF Uitponden. 4 March 2005. a unit-based sales project of BPF. Fact Sheets. Fact Sheet BPF Lease. 4 March 2005 ...
europe-re.com/system/main.php?pageid=643&ctype=445 - 230k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


FWIW-BouwfondsPF


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: a peer hello to you too. you could be right, you could be wrong-I don't have a clue ;-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  jarry (X): It's worth acquiring Van den End's The Property Lexicon by the way. A nice supplement to Jurlex./ Yes, and it built a nest before leaving again to recover from the long journey ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks - has your pigeon arrived yet? ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To sell off in individual/single units, to sel off individually


Explanation:
See: Onroerendgoed Lexicon (The Property Lexicon) A. van den End

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-25 16:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see you beat me by two minutes Debbie. One of the benefits of living in Europe I guess.;-)

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Sorry, had to give the points to the fastest. But thanks anyway for corroboration!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: I guess it depends on the internet route from Proz to your mail server, Jarry. (;-{)>
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I will find out what that route is ;-)

agree  writeaway: bet anything that Debbie types faster than you (or me or...). anyway this is a peer hello. I agree to seeing you but don't have a clue about the subject matter ;-)/for all things financial, the word is 'honest' Jarry, Je n'y connais strictement rien
1 hr
  -> Don't be too modest writeaway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, had to give the points to the fastest. But thanks anyway for corroboration!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search