directeur valorisatie

English translation: Improvement manager/development manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:directeur valorisatie
English translation:Improvement manager/development manager
Entered by: ChrisJP

17:54 Oct 17, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: directeur valorisatie
Met deze overeenkomst gaan we de samenwerking verdiepen met een van de belangrijkste bedrijven die ooit uit de TU Delft zijn ontstaan", aldus TU Delft-directeur Valorisatie Paul Althuis.
"Dit project past uitstekend bij een huidige ontwikkeling in de maatschappij: de toenemende noodzaak voor samenwerking tussen specialisten. Er ontstaan in de IT-industrie steeds meer specialisaties. Daarom is het van groot belang dat er netwerken beschikbaar zijn voor het uitwisselen van kennis", zegt Aad 't Hart, Technology Research director, Exact Software.

Anyone have any idea what is meant by 'directeur valorisatie'? Valorization Manager? Does that make any sense at all??
ChrisJP
Improvement manager/development manager
Explanation:
One of the meanings of valorisatie is improvement. (see IATE). Another meaning is development.

Jobs @ Jobsite: Improvement & Business Development Manager
IMPROVEMENT and BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER - ALERT TRAINING The ALERT course, designed by Professor Gary Smith at Portsmouth Hospitals Trust (PHT) has for ...
www.jobsite.co.uk/cgi-bin/vacdetails.pl?selection=930009854...

http://www.jobsite.co.uk/cgi-bin/vacdetails.pl?selection=930...

University of Wales Institute Cardiff: Development Manager
Development Manager. Can you help an enterprising institution build ... Job Title: Development Manager. Post No: V440. Salary: £34624 - £38969pa ...
www.jobs.ac.uk/jobs/TQ483/Development_Manager/
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded! I think anything with 'valorization' in the title sounds a bit too much like 'translatorese' for me so I'm going for writeaway's suggestion. Thank you, and thanks to everyone else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Improvement manager/development manager
writeaway
4 +1Director of the Valorisation Centre, Director of Valorisation
Chris Hopley
4managing director valorisation
Max Nuijens
4Director of Valorisation
Textpertise
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Ken Cox
refs
Michael Beijer

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Improvement manager/development manager


Explanation:
One of the meanings of valorisatie is improvement. (see IATE). Another meaning is development.

Jobs @ Jobsite: Improvement & Business Development Manager
IMPROVEMENT and BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER - ALERT TRAINING The ALERT course, designed by Professor Gary Smith at Portsmouth Hospitals Trust (PHT) has for ...
www.jobsite.co.uk/cgi-bin/vacdetails.pl?selection=930009854...

http://www.jobsite.co.uk/cgi-bin/vacdetails.pl?selection=930...

University of Wales Institute Cardiff: Development Manager
Development Manager. Can you help an enterprising institution build ... Job Title: Development Manager. Post No: V440. Salary: £34624 - £38969pa ...
www.jobs.ac.uk/jobs/TQ483/Development_Manager/

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded! I think anything with 'valorization' in the title sounds a bit too much like 'translatorese' for me so I'm going for writeaway's suggestion. Thank you, and thanks to everyone else as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X): or value added?
29 mins

agree  Deborah do Carmo: Development Manager would probably be my choice, nice one P ...
16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing director valorisation


Explanation:
Another major Dutch university and the NWO (organisation that funds science) get away with saying valorisation, so why not?

Valorisation, a trend
Valorisation

The University of Groningen (RUG) pursues an active policy creating economic and social appreciation on the basis of knowledge developed by her. The RUG is by its strategic vision on development and innovation a vital player on the interface of scientific knowledge and the application of it in practice of northern businesses. The value of knowledge is an important economic and social factor.
http://www.rug.nl/tlg/nieuws/valorisatie/index

Valorisation at ALW
There's no seperate ALW research programme that addresses putting knowledge to good use. Increasingly, though, research programmes, evaluation criteria, and project applications, reflect valorisation as an aim.

http://www.nwo.nl/nwohome.nsf/pages/NWOA_6JKESJ_Eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-17 19:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Valorisatie is het door universiteiten ter beschikking stellen van academische kennis aan de maatschappij in het algemeen, en het bedrijfsleven in het bijzonder. De term wordt vooral in Vlaanderen gebruikt, en is in Nederland minder bekend."
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valorisatie

Perhaps saying;
Managing Director "Valorisation"
is an option, to indicate there is no real word for it in English

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jarry (X): (Valoration?) 'Valoris(z)ation is usually a government sponsored initiative to bring about an increase in value, such as for the coffee in Brazil when it was used as fuel for locomotives during the Great Depression.
22 mins
  -> good point. the university texts are not that reliable. but the term valoration and the idea behind it should be clear from the new-fashioned wikipedia entry.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Valorisation


Explanation:
Valorisation has been a distinct concept since the times of Marx who used it in Das Kapital.


I attach two references, the first Wikipedia and the second a very useful article by Professor Daniel Andriessen who is an expert in this area. It is an eminently readable and clear exposition of what is meant by valorisation, value, value-added, and similar terms, and as Professor Andriessen swims in the Dutch sea, one can assume that this is the meaning intended by the TU Delft.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valorisation
    Reference: http://www.openinnovatie.nl/downloads/Value_Valuation_and_Va...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of the Valorisation Centre, Director of Valorisation


Explanation:
See the man's own profile on Linkedin and also official announcements from the TU Delft itself...

-> "TU Delft is a leading European university of technology. For more information please visit the website www.tudelft.nl Paul Althuis, Director of Valorisation TU Delft "
http://www.nieuwsbank.nl/en/2008/08/21/u007.htm

-> "All these questions and more will be answered by Paul Althuis, director of the TU Delft Valorisation Centre."
http://www.tudelft.nl/live/pagina.jsp?id=dc4afed7-4add-47c9-...


    Reference: http://www.linkedin.com/pub/5/929/53
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: In this case, I'd stick to the technical (albeit very academic) term.
3034 days




Reference comments


1 day 3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
It might be interesting to see what the people who use term understand it to mean. As regards the translation, IMO the last paragraph below deserves attention.

source: http://www.valoriseren.nl/page.php?id=1

Wat is valorisatie?

Valorisatie is, kort gezegd, het verzilveren van wetenschappelijke kennis en techniek. Nieuw ontwikkelde technologie en kennis die aanwezig is bij de onderwijsinstellingen wordt aangewend ten gunste van de maatschappij. Het woord valoriseren zegt het immers al: het bevat het woord valor en betekent zoiets als waardevol maken. Wetenschappelijke kennis wordt pas waardevol wanneer deze niet alleen gedeeld wordt met vakgenoten, maar toegankelijk wordt gemaakt voor derden - zodat nieuwe combinaties van kennis kunnen leiden tot innovatieve oplossingen. Het nieuwe aan de term valorisatie is dus dat het vooral hamert op de overdracht van kennis, in plaats van de vermarkting of exploitatie van kennis.

De term is vooral bekend binnen politieke kringen: ‘de Nederlandse regering voert op dit moment een actief valorisatiebeleid’… Als politiek begrip is het komen overwaaien uit Brussel, waar het een nieuwe term is binnen de discussie hoe kennis op effectieve wijze in waarde kan worden omgezet binnen de Europese kenniseconomie. Volgens EU-definities is valorisatie zoiets als het verspreiden en toetsen van de meest innoverende onderzoeksmethoden en praktijken in uiteenlopende contexten. Dit heeft als doel de exploitatie en ontwikkeling van nieuwe kennis. Onderzoeksresultaten kunnen zo worden ingevoerd in het bedrijfsleven of leiden tot nieuw afgestemde opleidingentrajecten.

De Nederlandse overheid heeft het begrip overgenomen en het staat centraal in het nieuwe beleid dat Nederland internationaal definitief als kenniseconomie moet vestigen. Minister van Onderwijs Plasterk spreekt ook wel over het verzilveren van kennis. In 2007 werd valorisatie volgens het Innovatieplatform alsvolgt gedefinieerd:

“Valorisatie is een breed begrip. Goed onderzoek verlegt uiteraard de grenzen van onze wetenschappelijke kennis. Dat is op zich een grote maatschappelijke en culturele waarde. Maar valorisatie van kennis is meer. Daar is pas sprake van als de kennis niet alleen bruikbaar is voor eigen vakgenoten, maar ook voor andere belanghebbenden, of dat nu bedrijven, overheden of maatschappelijke organisaties zijn. In alle wetenschapsterreinen is kennis te valoriseren, niet alleen in de beta- maar ook de alfa- en gammawetenschappen. Valorisatie van kennis beperkt zich niet alleen tot de economische benutting, er kunnen ook maatschappelijke of culturele waarden gecreëerd worden.” -Notitie Innovatieplatform 2007-

Verzilveren van kennis is niet enkel het vermarkten van kennis. Het verzilveren van kennis is bijvoorbeeld ook een professor die in een jongerenblad uitleg geeft over een nieuwe ontdekking binnen zijn of haar vakgebied. Valorisatie kent echter vooral concretere vormen, waarbij kennis commercieel vermarkt wordt. Voorbeelden hiervan zijn het sluiten van consultancy overeenkomsten door universiteiten, waarbij de aanwezige kennis verkocht wordt in de vorm van wetenschappelijk onderbouwd advies. Andere voorbeelden zijn het vermarkten van onderzoeksgerelateerde uitvindingen en patenten, het verlenen van licenties en de creatie van zogenaamde spin-off 's.

In de Angelsaksiche wereld wordt het valorisatieproces vaak aangeduid met de termen Knowledge Transfer en Technology Transfer. Zo heb je binnen universiteiten een zogenaamde TTO, een Technology Transfer Office. Knowledge Transfer is echter ook het simpelweg afleveren van afgestudeerden aan de maatschappij door de universiteit, of het publiceren van wetenschappelijke papers door wetenschappers. Dit is echter niet wat wordt bedoeld met valorisatie. Valorisatie is het omzetten van kennis in bedrijvigheid, door nieuwe partijen in de kennis te laten delen. Het vergt enthousiasme en een open houding van de wetenschapper en de universiteit richting de maatschappij. Valorisatie kost inzet en de term kan dus ook prima gebruikt worden in de werkwoordsvorm: valoriseren. En dat men gaat valoriseren in Nederland is van essentieel belang, vooral nu.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chris Hopley: looks like you've hit the nail on the head
4 days
agree  Michael Beijer: good ref. sounds like commercialisation/exploitation to me, in plain English. see also JurLex: valorisatie = valorization, commercialization of research
3036 days

3038 days
Reference: refs

Reference information:
Het ligt voor de hand om in dit verband de term ‘valorisatie’
te gebruiken. Toch zullen wij dat niet doen. Allereerst is het
geen eenduidige en bekende term. Internationaal wordt al
sinds jaar en dag gesproken over ‘knowledge and technology
transfer’, ‘outreach’ en ‘dissemination’.

Het begrip valorisatie, zoals het Rathenau Instituut vorig
jaar opmerkte, zorgt “voor de nodige weerstand en verwarring
op de academische werkvloer” (Rathenau Instituut,
2015). Niettemin schrijft het instituut: “De overheid moet de
term valorisatie behouden en investeren in een beter begrip
van het beleid. De term valorisatie is inmiddels bij veel onderzoekers
bekend. Bovendien komen de visies op valorisatie
van de overheid en onderzoekers in grote lijnen overeen.
De introductie van een nieuwe term betekent vooral nieuwe
onduidelijkheid.”

De Landelijke Commissie Valorisatie heeft getracht om
recht te doen aan de verschillende visies op valorisatie door
de volgende definitie te geven:

“Kennisvalorisatie is het proces
van waardecreatie uit kennis, door kennis geschikt en/of
beschikbaar te maken voor economische en/of maatschappelijke
benutting en te vertalen in concurrerende producten,
diensten, processen en nieuwe bedrijvigheid.” (Landelijke
Commissie Valorisatie, 2011)

(http://www.onderzoekscoach.nl/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Zie... )

*****************************
JurLex:
valorisatie =
valorization [in fancy language], commercialization of research [in plain English]

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search