voorraadbrief

English translation: inventory summary (or report)

18:09 Nov 29, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: voorraadbrief
As in the following:

Pop up scherm met voorraadbrief in PDF-formaart verschijnt. In de brief wordt een voorrraadlijst gegeven in het volgende formaat:

I was thinking "stock report" but does anyone have a better idea? The stock in question is notes, coins, foreign currency etc in local bank branches.
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
English translation:inventory summary (or report)
Explanation:
In British English you would probably say "stock report/summary" rather than "inventory report/summary." However, that may confuse matters somewhat. Still, I believe that one of these is what I would go with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-11-30 04:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een "voorraadlijst" would be an inventory list (as you mentioned). This, would, in my opinion, be more of a summary or report.
Selected response from:

Peter Moor
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks. I'll go with the simple "stock report"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inventory summary (or report)
Peter Moor
3 +2inventory list
Textpertise


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventory list


Explanation:
if this is a teller's list then it might just be designated as something like "teller's cash drawer inventory".

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: Yes.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Sindy Cremer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sindy

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory summary (or report)


Explanation:
In British English you would probably say "stock report/summary" rather than "inventory report/summary." However, that may confuse matters somewhat. Still, I believe that one of these is what I would go with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-11-30 04:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een "voorraadlijst" would be an inventory list (as you mentioned). This, would, in my opinion, be more of a summary or report.

Peter Moor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks. I'll go with the simple "stock report"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
6 mins
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search