Inschrijvingsbedrag

English translation: Amount recorded/registered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Inschrijvingsbedrag
English translation:Amount recorded/registered
Entered by: San Barto

08:06 Oct 17, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Inschrijvingsbedrag
Explanation of terms in a mortgage deed.
"In de hypotheekakte staat ook het bedrag vermeld dat bij het kadaster als hypotheekbedrag wordt ingeschreven.
Dit inschrijvingsbedrag is iets anders dan de lening!
Vaak zullen lening en inschrijvingsbedrag met elkaar overeenstemmen, maar ook vaak niet.
Het komt regelmatig voor dat het inschrijvingsbedrag hoger is dan het leningsbedrag, dit heeft te maken met het feit dat het inschrijvingsbedrag de grens vormt tot waar u kunt lenen, althans tot welk bedrag u onderpand aan de bank verstrekt."
I know what they mean, but cannot find the English term for it!
Thanks in advance.
San Barto
France
amount recorded/registered
Explanation:
I usually stay quite literal in this.
Selected response from:

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tender price
Jane Pocock
3 +1amount recorded/registered
Kirsten Bodart
3mortgage/charge registered against the land/property
Kitty Brussaard
3maximum loan-to-vale
Richard Purdom
3Maximum mortgage amount
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount recorded/registered


Explanation:
I usually stay quite literal in this.

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maximum mortgage amount


Explanation:
Is it not simply the maximum mortgage amount that was offered to the buyer? This is what you normally work out first and then start searching for a house to buy. I.e. you get your potential mortgage provider to specify what the maximum is that you can borrow and then you proceed. The fact that it is included in a "deed" already infers that it is "registered" or a matter of record.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum loan-to-vale


Explanation:
If you use this, you might have to word it differently as it's usually a percentage. In your explanation, more than 100%

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/loantovalue.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-10-18 20:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be 'loan-to-value' or 'LTV'

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tender price


Explanation:
This is the translation provided by The Juridisch-Economisch Lexicon.


    https://www.lexicons.nl/lemma?searchterm=Inschrijvingsbedrag&SESSIONdictionary=jel_nlen
Jane Pocock
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: This answer would be correct in the context of tenders but it's beside the mark in this specific context which is about (registration of) mortgages.
6 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hypothecair) inschrijvingsbedrag
mortgage/charge registered against the land/property


Explanation:
This seems fine for UK English but may need to be phrased differently for other locales.

http://researchbriefings.files.parliament.uk/documents/SN048...

Mortgages and Other Charges Registered Against Land

Any mortgages, or other loans, secured against registered land will appear in the Charges Register section of the Land Register.

First Mortgages
If the land was purchased with a mortgage, or if the property is subsequently re-mortgaged, this will be referred to in the Charges Register.
The purpose of registering a mortgage is to ensure that anybody who deals with the land, either by a conveyance or by granting a further loan secured against the property, will have notice that there is a mortgage which takes priority to subsequent legal interests.

The Charges Register section of the Land Register will give the date of the mortgage, state what is secured by the mortgage (but not the actual amount of money borrowed) and the date on which the mortgage was registered.
http://www.diyconveyance.co.uk/mortgages-other-charges-regis...

[At least for Canada]
inschrijvingsbedrag = bedrag feitelijke lening: conventional charge
vs.
inschrijvingsbedrag ≥ bedrag feitelijke lening: collateral charge

Types of Charges

There are two types of charges lenders use to document the security for a mortgage loan: conventional charge and collateral charge.

Conventional Charge

A conventional charge is registered for the actual amount of the mortgage loan - the amount you borrow. For example, if you require a mortgage loan of $250,000 to buy a home, the lender will register the conventional charge for $250,000. The conventional charge contains both the specific mortgage loan terms (such as the mortgage loan amount, interest rate, term, and payment amount) as well as other terms related to the security (such as your obligations and the rights of the lender) which is then registered on title against your home.

Collateral Charge

A collateral charge may be registered for the actual amount of the mortgage loan or for an amount that is greater than the actual amount of the mortgage loan. For example, if you require a mortgage loan of $250,000 to buy a home, the collateral charge may be registered for $300,000. By registering the charge for an amount that is higher than the amount you borrow under the mortgage loan, you may be able to borrow additional funds through future loans or other credit agreements that can be secured by the existing collateral charge, subject to any approval requirements of the lender (refer to Borrowing Additional Funds below).
https://www.cba.ca/information-on-mortgage-security

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-10-18 13:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het inschrijvingsbedrag is het bedrag waarvoor hypotheek wordt gevestigd. Dit inschrijvingsbedrag kan afwijken van het geleende bedrag en wordt vaak hoger vastgesteld dan de lening. Het voordeel daarvan is dat indien op een later tijdstip opnieuw een geldlening bij dezelfde bank wordt afgesloten er meestal geen nieuwe hypotheekakte nodig is. Het scheelt dus notaris- en kadasterkosten.
https://vivaldinotarissen.nl/hrf_faq/inschrijvingsbedrag/

https://www.herschut.nl/wat-staat-er-in-jouw-hypotheekakte-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-10-18 22:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zo werkt een verhoogde inschrijving

Bij de notaris laat je bij de aankoop van je woning alle afspraken rondom je hypotheek notarieel vastleggen. Eén daarvan is het hypotheekbedrag. Als je op dat moment kiest voor een verhoogde inschrijving laat je de notaris een hoger bedrag vastleggen. Je krijgt hiermee ruimte om later extra geld te lenen zonder dat je opnieuw naar de notaris moet. Je bespaart hiermee op notariskosten. Dit kan je al gauw veel geld schelen. Notariskosten lopen al snel op tot honderden euro’s. Weet je dus nu al dat je over een tijdje gaat verbouwen? Dan is het slim om voor een verhoogde inschrijving te kiezen. Let op: een verhoogde inschrijving kost wel extra geld.

Als je het extra bedrag daadwerkelijk gaat lenen, word je weer opnieuw beoordeeld door de hypotheekaanbieder. Je moet namelijk wel voldoende inkomen hebben. Ook kijkt de hypotheekaanbieder naar de waarde van het huis. Om erachter te komen of de verbouwing ervoor zorgt dat je huis in waarde stijgt, wordt je huis opnieuw getaxeerd.
https://www.independer.nl/hypotheek/info/verhoogde-inschrijv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-10-18 22:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, 'inschrijvingsbedrag' in this context simply means: 'het bedrag waarvoor hypotheek wordt gevestigd', i.e. the charge registered against the property. This charge may be registered for the actual amount of the mortgage loan or for an amount greater than the actual amount of the mortgage loan. The latter scenario is referred to as 'verhoogde (hypothecaire) inschrijving'. This is not be confused with 'maximale hypotheek' / 'maximum hypotheekbedrag'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-10-19 11:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more fully/explicitly:

inschrijvingsbedrag >> amount for which a charge is registered against the property (and which may be higher than the actual amount of the mortgage loan)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search