doorleefsessie

English translation: incident response simulation session

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorleefsessie
English translation:incident response simulation session
Entered by: Michael Beijer

18:10 Oct 30, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / in the context of risk management
Dutch term or phrase: doorleefsessie
context (not mine / but same):

‘Doorleefsessie: een test van samenwerking en crisismanagement

De doorleefsessie vormt de afsluiting van de voorbereidingen op een risico-evenement. Volgens de lijn van de landelijke Handreiking Evenementenveiligheid bestaat de voorbereiding bij dergelijke evenementen uit een multidisciplinaire risicoanalyse, integrale advisering vanuit de hulpdiensten aan de gemeente en het opstellen van een integraal operationeel plan. De organisator stelt een veiligheidsplan op waarin ook de aanpak van calamiteiten is opgenomen.

Eén tot twee weken voor het evenement komen de gemeente, de organisator, zijn inhuurpartners en de operationeel leidinggevenden van de hulpdiensten bij elkaar om met elkaar de reactie op mogelijke incidenten te ‘doorleven’. Dit gebeurt aan de hand van een aantal zorgvuldig gekozen incidentscenario’s.

ESI begeleidt deze doorleefsessies. De trainer nodigt de deelnemers uit om aan te geven hoe ze zouden gaan handelen in de gegeven situatie. Vervolgens vraagt de trainer kritisch bij alle betrokken partijen door om er met de groep achter te komen hoe de deelnemers daadwerkelijk zouden gaan optreden. Omdat de trainer als relatieve buitenstaander de sessie begeleidt, wordt er niet naar de bekende weg gevraagd en worden deelnemers echt uitgedaagd om verder te denken.

ESI bereidt de doorleefsessie in nauwe samenwerking met de betrokken partijen voor. Bij voorkeur gaat hier een door ESI begeleide multidisciplinaire risicoanalyse aan vooraf. Lees ook de blog van Frank Wijmenga.’

https://www.eventsafetyinstitute.nl/onderzoek-advies/eveneme...

=================

Anyone come across this yet?
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
incident response simulation session
Explanation:
I think this might work in your specific context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-30 20:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik denk dat je er bijna niet aan ontkomt om hier de term 'simulation' te gebruiken, waarbij de simulatie dan niet zozeer de incidenten als zodanig betreft, maar juist de respons daarop.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! In the end, this is what went into my own termbase (even though it didn't make it into the doc I sent to my client).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2incident response simulation session
Kitty Brussaard
4survival session
BQuigley
3endurance test/session
Marijke Singer
3immersive training sessions
Barend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immersive training sessions


Explanation:
Sounds a bit like this.

Immersive training, which replicates all the elements of a real-life incident, exposes trainees to the range of emotional responses they may encounter in high-stress settings or real accident scenarios.

An ‘after action review’ ensures trainees follow clearly set-out procedures and understand when errors have been made. This means that mistakes can be rectified in future training exercises.

https://www.neimagazine.com/features/featuresimulators-for-r...

VirTra's innovative Multi Incident Scenarios™ puts trainees through numerous training objectives all within one immersive training scenario environment.

https://www.policeone.com/police-products/training/gear/vide...

Advanced Training for Crisis Decision Making: Simulation, Critiquing, and Immersive Interfaces

There is increased interest in immersive content to revolutionise training across the creative industries, manufacturing and beyond. By transporting people, immersive training can replicate dangerous scenarios, improve career skills and account for implicit biases. The Future of Training showcase will shine a light on six immersive companies creating engaging and innovative content to revolutionise the way we train. - Rebecca Gregory-Clarke - Head of Technology, Immersive (VR/AR)

Immersive technologies have been used for training in some form for nearly a century. Spawned by an urgent need to train large numbers of aviators during World War I, flight simulators were developed for commercial aviation in 1915. A device was created to measure the reaction times of pilots in correcting disturbances. In the ensuing century, other uses followed in healthcare to improve operating room performance and, more recently, in the automotive industry to cut costs whilst creating quality products.

https://www.digicatapult.org.uk/news-and-views/blog/explorin...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Barend. So first I thought: doorleven = survival/surviving, but on more careful consideration, I realised that ‘doorleven’ actually means to ‘live through sth’, i.e. experience it, rather than survive it. I am currently leaning towards: ‘experiential sessions’...


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endurance test/session


Explanation:
Another option
See:
https://www.calpana.com/en/development-company
"The first endurance test of the method was carried out in an IT risk management project at an internationally active beverage manufacturer"


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survival session


Explanation:
It's a preparatory session dealing with risk management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-10-30 18:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My translation is based on a memory of a Powerpoint on risk management that I had to prepare at a US company a long time ago. It listed various risk scenarios and how to get through such events. Sorry I don't have more for you.


BQuigley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I initially thought, but couldn't find any refs. Do you happen to have any? Preferably UK English?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incident response simulation session


Explanation:
I think this might work in your specific context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-30 20:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik denk dat je er bijna niet aan ontkomt om hier de term 'simulation' te gebruiken, waarbij de simulatie dan niet zozeer de incidenten als zodanig betreft, maar juist de respons daarop.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! In the end, this is what went into my own termbase (even though it didn't make it into the doc I sent to my client).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Engels-talige websites gebruiken meesal 'exercise' in plaats van 'session', maar het komt op hetzelfde neer.
4 hrs
  -> Hartelijk dank, ook voor deze aanvulling!

agree  Sindy Cremer: Goede oplossing. Ook eens met Tina, overigens.
5 days
  -> Dank je wel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search