International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

uitoefeningsbiljetten

English translation: share option acceptance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitoefeningsbiljetten
English translation:share option acceptance
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

07:41 Apr 4, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shares
Dutch term or phrase: uitoefeningsbiljetten
This is a major company that opted to issue shares to top level management. Is there a set term in teh financial world for this?
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
share option agreement
Explanation:
Management that opt to exercise their share option usually sign what is called a share option agreement.

This may well be a step after the term you're looking for in which case I'd say "notice to exercise share option"

An "exercise notice" as such is as Marion correctly states a term used in the options market.

If this is a translation for the UK, you'll find helpful information about EMI's - Enterprise Management Incentives

www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/shareschemes/emi/ - 18k

These schemes are not limited to top management but the background reading will be useful.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Debs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exercise forms / notice
FullCircle (X)
3share option agreement
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise forms / notice


Explanation:
The typical expression voor uitoefening van opties is to exercise. There's no specific form. In the option trade, they use 'exercise notice' if someone wants to exercise his call or put. But that's a term that's rather specific for the option trade.

FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share option agreement


Explanation:
Management that opt to exercise their share option usually sign what is called a share option agreement.

This may well be a step after the term you're looking for in which case I'd say "notice to exercise share option"

An "exercise notice" as such is as Marion correctly states a term used in the options market.

If this is a translation for the UK, you'll find helpful information about EMI's - Enterprise Management Incentives

www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/shareschemes/emi/ - 18k

These schemes are not limited to top management but the background reading will be useful.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks Debs!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search