zending

English translation: under separate cover

16:35 Dec 28, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Belgian fisheries
Dutch term or phrase: zending
De boomkorvaartuigen die in de referentieperiode 2002 - 2015 gevist hebben in het westelijk deel van het Engels Kanaal krijgen een vismachtiging VIIe. Visserij met de boomkor (code 2a) is in het ICES-gebied VIIe vanaf 1 februari 2017 tot 31 januari 2018 enkel toegestaan mits het vissersvaartuig over een vismachtiging herstelgebied tong VIIe beschikt. Deze vismachtiging moet aan boord gehouden worden. Rederijen van vissersvaartuigen, die aan de voorwaarden voldoen, worden spontaan per afzonderlijke zending een vismachtiging herstelgebied tong toegestuurd.

This could be shipment or consignment, but it isn't clear to me at all.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:under separate cover
Explanation:
as in 'they will receive the permit in a separate letter' - politely this is stated as 'under separate cover'
Selected response from:

Astrid Homan
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2under separate cover
Astrid Homan
5consignment
Dave Greatrix
Summary of reference entries provided
by separate mail
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consignment


Explanation:
afzonderlijke zending = separate consignment

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: separate despatch in this case, imo
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under separate cover


Explanation:
as in 'they will receive the permit in a separate letter' - politely this is stated as 'under separate cover'

Astrid Homan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: it's got nothing to do with politeness. it's a separate despatch imo
16 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
20 hrs




Reference comments


23 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: by separate mail

Reference information:
plenty of examples on the web

https://www.dekamer.be/kvvcr/showpage.cfm?section=qrva&langu...
Per afzonderlijke zending wordt aan het geachte lid de gemiddelde verblijfsduur per soort ingreep (op basis van de internationale ICD-9-CM-classificatie) overgemaakt.

https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
De herziening van het meerjarenplan 2014-2019 wordt goedgekeurd. Het desbetreffende document wordt per afzonderlijke zending aan de Toezichthoudende overheid overgemaakt.

https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
de affiches voor aanplakking worden per afzonderlijke zending bezorgd.

https://quizlet.com/61484751/chapitre-2-flash-cards/
(French-Dutch)

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search