toppanelen

English translation: top panels; top net panels [context: beam trawls]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toppanelen [context: boomkornetten]
English translation:top panels; top net panels [context: beam trawls]
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

16:38 Dec 28, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Belgian fisheries
Dutch term or phrase: toppanelen
Alle grootmazige toppanelen in de boomkornetten met ruitvormige mazen van tenminste 300 mm die ingevolge de herstelplannen moeten gebruikt worden in de Noordzee alsook in de Westelijke wateren moeten ook gebruikt worden in de Ierse zee.

The full text is here:

http://www.lv.vlaanderen.be/nl/nieuws/aanvullende-quotamaatr...

I believe these are some kind of wooden boards to hold nets open.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
large mesh top panels (of beam trawls)
Explanation:
Improving the selectivity of beam trawls in The Netherlands: the effect of large mesh top panels on the catch rates of sole, plaice, cod and whiting

This paper presents the results of experiments aimed to improve the selectivity of beam trawls in the North Sea for roundfish whilst minimizing losses on target flatfish. Large-meshed top panels were designed for the tickler chain type of beam trawls used in this fishery.
http://www.wur.nl/de/Publicatie-details.htm?publicationId=pu...

Large mesh top panels - demonstration of various versions of large mesh fitted in trawls.
http://www.seafish.org/about-seafish/news-and-events/events/...

Large-meshed top panels have been utilized to release round fish from beam trawls.
(...)
ILVO-Fisheries (Belgium) has also carried out research into alterations of the top panel of beam trawls, namely the use of cutaway covers and square mesh panels (Fonteyne 1997).
https://stecf.jrc.ec.europa.eu/documents/43805/44880/08-06_S...
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5top panels
Astrid Homan
4large mesh top panels (of beam trawls)
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grootmazige toppanelen (van boomkornetten)
large mesh top panels (of beam trawls)


Explanation:
Improving the selectivity of beam trawls in The Netherlands: the effect of large mesh top panels on the catch rates of sole, plaice, cod and whiting

This paper presents the results of experiments aimed to improve the selectivity of beam trawls in the North Sea for roundfish whilst minimizing losses on target flatfish. Large-meshed top panels were designed for the tickler chain type of beam trawls used in this fishery.
http://www.wur.nl/de/Publicatie-details.htm?publicationId=pu...

Large mesh top panels - demonstration of various versions of large mesh fitted in trawls.
http://www.seafish.org/about-seafish/news-and-events/events/...

Large-meshed top panels have been utilized to release round fish from beam trawls.
(...)
ILVO-Fisheries (Belgium) has also carried out research into alterations of the top panel of beam trawls, namely the use of cutaway covers and square mesh panels (Fonteyne 1997).
https://stecf.jrc.ec.europa.eu/documents/43805/44880/08-06_S...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top panels


Explanation:
the panels covering the top of the trawls

Astrid Homan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search