paneel

English translation: panel; Flemish panel; extension of the beam trawl with increased mesh sizes [beam trawling; bycatch reduction]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:paneel; Vlaams paneel [boomkorvisserij; beperking van bijvangsten]
English translation:panel; Flemish panel; extension of the beam trawl with increased mesh sizes [beam trawling; bycatch reduction]
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

16:40 Dec 28, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Belgian fisheries
Dutch term or phrase: paneel
De technische maatregel die in 2015 werd ingevoerd en die het gebruik van paneel voor de tunnel verplicht stelde in bepaalde gebieden (het zgn. Vlaams paneel) wordt behouden teneinde te kunnen genieten van een de minimis.

The entire text is at:

http://www.lv.vlaanderen.be/nl/nieuws/aanvullende-quotamaatr...
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
panel; escape panel for beam trawl nets
Explanation:
See the link below and my reference comment elsewhere.

The term paneel - as used in "paneel voor de tunnel" and "Vlaams paneel" - here refers specifically to the large mesh escape panel (to be) used in the extension of the beam trawl.

Sinds 1 januari 2016 is de aanlandplicht van kracht voor de boomkorvissers. Ondermaatse tong mag, mits enkele uitzonderingen, niet meer teruggegooid worden. Deze vis moet aangeland worden maar mag niet verkocht worden voor menselijke consumptie. De betere oplossing om aan de Europese verplichting te voldoen is om selectiever te vissen en zo weinig mogelijk of geen ondermaatse tong meer te vangen. Dit is echter niet evident in een gemengde visserij. Precies één jaar geleden, januari 2015, kreeg de Vlaamse boomkorvisserij een gelijkaardig probleem voorgeschoteld. Het tongquotum in het Engels Kanaal zou drastisch terugvallen als er geen maatregelen zouden genomen worden.

Op initiatief van de Rederscentrale en enkele vissers is toen het ‘Vlaamse paneel’ ontworpen. Het paneel is een tunnel die zich 3 m lang uitstrekt voor de kuil en een maasopening van 120 mm heeft.
(...)
Het Vlaamse paneel werd in het Engels Kanaal verplicht om aan Europa aan te tonen dat een sterke quotareductie niet nodig is. Kleine tong kon namelijk gespaard worden met het selectieve paneel. Het verlies aan maatse tong werd dus door een hoger quotum gecompenseerd.

Voor de invoering van de aanlandplicht heeft het net zo gewerkt. De nationale wetgeving verplicht alle boomkorvissers om het Vlaams paneel te gebruiken en verkrijgt zo een ‘de minimis’ uitzonderingsmaatregel van 7% op de tongenvangst in de Noordzee en van 3% in andere gebieden.
http://pure.ilvo.vlaanderen.be/portal/files/4238903/2016_Dep...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-29 15:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trawling is a method of fishing that involves pulling a fishing net through the water behind one or more boats. The net that is used for trawling is called a trawl.
(...)
Since the practice of trawling started (around the 15th century), there have been concerns over trawling's lack of selectivity. Trawls may be non-selective, sweeping up both marketable and undesirable fish and fish of both legal and illegal size. Any part of the catch which cannot be used is considered by-catch, some of which is killed accidentally by the trawling process. By-catch commonly includes valued species such as dolphins, sea turtles, and sharks, and may also include sublegal or immature individuals of the targeted species.
(...)
The capture of undesirable species is a recognized problem with all fishing methods and unites environmentalists, who do not want to see fish killed needlessly, and fishermen, who do not want to waste their time sorting marketable fish from their catch. A number of methods to minimize this have been developed for use in trawling. Bycatch reduction grids or square mesh panels of net can be fitted to parts of the trawl, allowing certain species to escape while retaining others.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trawling

The trawl nets are cone-shaped net (made from two, four or more panels) which are towed, by one or two boats, on the bottom or in midwater (pelagic). The cone-shaped body ends in a bag or codend. The horizontal opening of the gear while it is towed is maintained by beams, otter boards or by the distance between the two towing vessels (pair trawling).
http://www.fao.org/fishery/geartype/103/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-12-29 15:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. The term 'paneel' generally refers to any one of the constituent net panels of a trawl. However, in this case - where reference is being made to the so-called 'Flemish panel' - the term specifically refers to the extension of the beam trawl, and the use of increased mesh sizes in this section of the trawl. The Flemish panel is used for by-catch reduction purposes, serving as an 'escape panel' for smaller (non-targeted) fish.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5panelling
Astrid Homan
3panel; escape panel for beam trawl nets
Kitty Brussaard
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panelling


Explanation:
continuous wall cover instead of only periodic support

Astrid Homan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paneel [context: beam trawling / by-catch reduction / demersal landing obligation]
panel; escape panel for beam trawl nets


Explanation:
See the link below and my reference comment elsewhere.

The term paneel - as used in "paneel voor de tunnel" and "Vlaams paneel" - here refers specifically to the large mesh escape panel (to be) used in the extension of the beam trawl.

Sinds 1 januari 2016 is de aanlandplicht van kracht voor de boomkorvissers. Ondermaatse tong mag, mits enkele uitzonderingen, niet meer teruggegooid worden. Deze vis moet aangeland worden maar mag niet verkocht worden voor menselijke consumptie. De betere oplossing om aan de Europese verplichting te voldoen is om selectiever te vissen en zo weinig mogelijk of geen ondermaatse tong meer te vangen. Dit is echter niet evident in een gemengde visserij. Precies één jaar geleden, januari 2015, kreeg de Vlaamse boomkorvisserij een gelijkaardig probleem voorgeschoteld. Het tongquotum in het Engels Kanaal zou drastisch terugvallen als er geen maatregelen zouden genomen worden.

Op initiatief van de Rederscentrale en enkele vissers is toen het ‘Vlaamse paneel’ ontworpen. Het paneel is een tunnel die zich 3 m lang uitstrekt voor de kuil en een maasopening van 120 mm heeft.
(...)
Het Vlaamse paneel werd in het Engels Kanaal verplicht om aan Europa aan te tonen dat een sterke quotareductie niet nodig is. Kleine tong kon namelijk gespaard worden met het selectieve paneel. Het verlies aan maatse tong werd dus door een hoger quotum gecompenseerd.

Voor de invoering van de aanlandplicht heeft het net zo gewerkt. De nationale wetgeving verplicht alle boomkorvissers om het Vlaams paneel te gebruiken en verkrijgt zo een ‘de minimis’ uitzonderingsmaatregel van 7% op de tongenvangst in de Noordzee en van 3% in andere gebieden.
http://pure.ilvo.vlaanderen.be/portal/files/4238903/2016_Dep...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-29 15:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trawling is a method of fishing that involves pulling a fishing net through the water behind one or more boats. The net that is used for trawling is called a trawl.
(...)
Since the practice of trawling started (around the 15th century), there have been concerns over trawling's lack of selectivity. Trawls may be non-selective, sweeping up both marketable and undesirable fish and fish of both legal and illegal size. Any part of the catch which cannot be used is considered by-catch, some of which is killed accidentally by the trawling process. By-catch commonly includes valued species such as dolphins, sea turtles, and sharks, and may also include sublegal or immature individuals of the targeted species.
(...)
The capture of undesirable species is a recognized problem with all fishing methods and unites environmentalists, who do not want to see fish killed needlessly, and fishermen, who do not want to waste their time sorting marketable fish from their catch. A number of methods to minimize this have been developed for use in trawling. Bycatch reduction grids or square mesh panels of net can be fitted to parts of the trawl, allowing certain species to escape while retaining others.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trawling

The trawl nets are cone-shaped net (made from two, four or more panels) which are towed, by one or two boats, on the bottom or in midwater (pelagic). The cone-shaped body ends in a bag or codend. The horizontal opening of the gear while it is towed is maintained by beams, otter boards or by the distance between the two towing vessels (pair trawling).
http://www.fao.org/fishery/geartype/103/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-12-29 15:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. The term 'paneel' generally refers to any one of the constituent net panels of a trawl. However, in this case - where reference is being made to the so-called 'Flemish panel' - the term specifically refers to the extension of the beam trawl, and the use of increased mesh sizes in this section of the trawl. The Flemish panel is used for by-catch reduction purposes, serving as an 'escape panel' for smaller (non-targeted) fish.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Onlangs zijn de discardplannen voor de Noordzee gepubliceerd met onder andere informatie over de uitzonderingen (deminimus) voor de aanlandplicht per 1 januari 2016. Op verzoek van de Nederlandse visserijsector is een deminimus van 3.7% voor tong van kleiner dan 19 centimeter in de tongvisserij in het discardsplan opgenomen. Dat wil zeggen dat tot 3.7% van de totale tongvangst mag worden gediscard mits de tong kleiner dan 19 centimeter is.

Op verzoek van de Belgische kottervloot is een deminimus van 7% afgegeven bij gebruik van een boomkortuig met de toepassing van een tunnel (rondom, minimaal 120 mm maaswijde bij een lengte van drie meter) in het achtereind. In het rapport van het ILVO staat vermeld dat bij gebruik van de netaanpassing ruim 40% minder tongdiscards wordt gevangen en dat het gebruik van de netaanpassing resulteert in een tongverlies (maats) van circa 16%. Naar verwachting kan dit verlies van maatse tong verder worden gereduceerd bij eenzelfde vermindering van de tongdiscards. Deze netaanpassing is voor Belgische vaartuigen in enkele visgebieden reeds verplicht voor de tongvisserij.
http://www.vissersbond.nl/deminimus-voor-tong-in-tongvisseri...

De technische maatregel die in 2015 werd ingevoerd en die het gebruik van paneel voor de tunnel verplicht stelde in bepaalde gebieden (het zgn. Vlaams paneel) wordt behouden teneinde te kunnen genieten van een de minimis.

Vanaf 1 januari 2017 is het verboden boomkortuigen onder zich te hebben en te gebruiken waarvan de laatste 3 meter van de staart, vóór de kuil, niet bestaat uit netmateriaal met minimale maaswijdte van 120mm, gemeten tussen de knopen.
http://www.lv.vlaanderen.be/nl/nieuws/aanvullende-quotamaatr...

5.2.3 Common sole caught by beam trawls with a mesh size of 80-119mm with increased mesh sizes in the extension of the beam trawl

For the sole fishery using TBB 80-119 mm gear with increased mesh sizes in the extension of the beam trawl in area IV of the North Sea, a de minimis exemption is recommended as per Article 15(5)(c) of Regulation (EU) no 1380/2013 as outlined in annex H and Hi.

When in the spirit of the landing obligation and in an attempt to reduce the occurrence of unwanted catches of sole, for vessels deploying a more selective TBB gear 80-119mm with increased mesh sizes in the extension of the beam trawl (Flemish panel), a de minimis exemption of 7% of the total catches will apply in 2017, and 6% in 2018 and 2019 for catches under the MCRS.
http://nffo.org.uk/uploads/attachment/138/discard-plan-north...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search