volksfeest

English translation: (immensely) popular event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:volksfeest
English translation:(immensely) popular event
Entered by: vic voskuil

02:26 Dec 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Dutch term or phrase: volksfeest
Simple term.
But can´t think of an English equivalent to save my life.

It´s used to describe how the shooting for the Dutch entertainment show Te Land ter Zee en in de Lucht are ´massale volksfeesten´...

ps. does anyone know of an English entertainment show which is similar to TeLandterZee?
vic voskuil
Netherlands
(immensely) popular events
Explanation:
Oh and, apparently, there is more to this programme than meets the eye
See: www.pucrs.br/famecos/iamcr/textos/a_popcult.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-11 02:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here goes:
The meaning of the meaninglessness. On the cultural signification of popular television
entertainment in the Netherlands”
Stijn Reijnders
University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Due to liberalization policies in the nineties, the entertainment genre has marched to the
center of European television. Other genres, such as information or drama, are either shut
out from prime time, or transformed into entertainment clones such as infotainment,
reality TV or docudrama. This development makes research into the cultural signification
of television entertainment more and more important. Traditionally, television
entertainment is seen as meaningless: it is there ‘just to entertain’. Viewers are thought to
waste their precious time by watching television entertainment, getting dumber with each
game show while running the risk of getting brainwashed by the ‘capitalist’, ‘patriarchal’
ideologies of the broadcasting corporations. Since the seventies, research under the
umbrella of cultural studies has shown the shortcomings of this pessimistic view.
Researchers discovered the ‘producing consumer’, who ‘poached’ and ‘stripped’
eclectically from consumer society to construct his own ‘bricolage’. As an unintended
result the role of production in the construction of meaning disappeared into the
background.
In this article I attempt to include production and consumption in the analysis of
the cultural signification of television entertainment, by looking at the interaction
between the different actors – producers, consumers, participants and public – in the case
of Te Land ter Zee, the longest running entertainment show on Dutch television. In Te
Land ter Zee, groups of participants compete with each other in building decorative,
carnivalistic vehicles, before leaving them at the tender mercies of an obstacle course. Te
Land ter Zee is analyzed from an ethnological perspective: it is seen as a collective,
secular ritual, dealing with feelings of communitas and solidarity. What does Te Land ter
Zee signify for the concerned actors, and how do these processes of appropriating relate
to each other? What does this say about television entertainment in general?
For this purpose, thirty interviews were conducted with participants of Te Land
ter Zee in the 2003 season. Additionally, the developer and producer were interviewed, as
well as numerous spectators during the shootings. Furthermore, six seasons of Te Land
ter Zee - a selection of approximately fifty hours of television - were analyzed. Finally,
forty self-proclaimed viewers of Te Land ter Zee were asked to write down their opinions
on the program. These diverse research tactics created a polyphonic analysis, with
interesting outcomes. As it turned out, the meaninglessness is not so meaningless after
all, in functioning as a platform for the performance of group identities.
Selected response from:

Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Grading comment
i guess i´ll have to stick to my old solution :-)
thanks for reminding me Luuk!
btw. how did you find this? Googling TLTZ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(immensely) popular events
Luuk Arens
5public celebration
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)
4popular festival
Dave Calderhead
3 -2a folk festival
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public celebration


Explanation:
Lots of public celebrations in the US (parades, etc.)

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker:


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular festival


Explanation:
Van dale - volsksfeest = popular festival
and for once I can't think of a better term
perhaps popular day out ?

Nothing quite like t.l.t.z. ...
But there is an annual event at Shoreham in Sussex, see refs below:

Picture Gallery - David Williams flying homepage
This page contains an assortment of flying pictures, some taken by myself and others ... Shoreham harbour.
www.dmjwilliams.co.uk/gallery.htm

Risingup Aviation Links
url: www.uk-airshows.demon.co.uk/shoreham/ ... Fearless pilots launch their handmade flying machines off a pier and straight into the water below. ...
www.risingup.com/links/index.cgi?/ Recreation/Aviation/Airshows/


Google Directory - Recreation > Aviation > Events
Fearless pilots launch their hand-made flying machines off a pier and straight ....
www.google.com/Top/Recreation/Aviation/Events/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-11 02:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discovery Channel has some shows (British made as far as I can tell)in which people construct their own vehicles and have to navigate a special course, but without the spectators as in the Dutch (TROS?) show.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker:


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(immensely) popular events


Explanation:
Oh and, apparently, there is more to this programme than meets the eye
See: www.pucrs.br/famecos/iamcr/textos/a_popcult.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-11 02:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here goes:
The meaning of the meaninglessness. On the cultural signification of popular television
entertainment in the Netherlands”
Stijn Reijnders
University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Due to liberalization policies in the nineties, the entertainment genre has marched to the
center of European television. Other genres, such as information or drama, are either shut
out from prime time, or transformed into entertainment clones such as infotainment,
reality TV or docudrama. This development makes research into the cultural signification
of television entertainment more and more important. Traditionally, television
entertainment is seen as meaningless: it is there ‘just to entertain’. Viewers are thought to
waste their precious time by watching television entertainment, getting dumber with each
game show while running the risk of getting brainwashed by the ‘capitalist’, ‘patriarchal’
ideologies of the broadcasting corporations. Since the seventies, research under the
umbrella of cultural studies has shown the shortcomings of this pessimistic view.
Researchers discovered the ‘producing consumer’, who ‘poached’ and ‘stripped’
eclectically from consumer society to construct his own ‘bricolage’. As an unintended
result the role of production in the construction of meaning disappeared into the
background.
In this article I attempt to include production and consumption in the analysis of
the cultural signification of television entertainment, by looking at the interaction
between the different actors – producers, consumers, participants and public – in the case
of Te Land ter Zee, the longest running entertainment show on Dutch television. In Te
Land ter Zee, groups of participants compete with each other in building decorative,
carnivalistic vehicles, before leaving them at the tender mercies of an obstacle course. Te
Land ter Zee is analyzed from an ethnological perspective: it is seen as a collective,
secular ritual, dealing with feelings of communitas and solidarity. What does Te Land ter
Zee signify for the concerned actors, and how do these processes of appropriating relate
to each other? What does this say about television entertainment in general?
For this purpose, thirty interviews were conducted with participants of Te Land
ter Zee in the 2003 season. Additionally, the developer and producer were interviewed, as
well as numerous spectators during the shootings. Furthermore, six seasons of Te Land
ter Zee - a selection of approximately fifty hours of television - were analyzed. Finally,
forty self-proclaimed viewers of Te Land ter Zee were asked to write down their opinions
on the program. These diverse research tactics created a polyphonic analysis, with
interesting outcomes. As it turned out, the meaninglessness is not so meaningless after
all, in functioning as a platform for the performance of group identities.

Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i guess i´ll have to stick to my old solution :-)
thanks for reminding me Luuk!
btw. how did you find this? Googling TLTZ?
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: Pity your ref won't open for me (us?)
5 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
6 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  mariette (X): popular event in this case
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ken Cox: Yeah, nothing to do with festivals in the normal sense, and IMO the usage is anyhow figurative in the source. Another possibility would be to say that they draw huge crowds of spectators.
11 hrs
  -> thanks. I also like "draw huge crowds of spectators"!

agree  vixen
11 hrs
  -> cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a folk festival


Explanation:
or a DONNYBROOK if it something not entirely good


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is unfortunately in Dutch a Folkfestival or a Volksmuziekfestival. And I advise you to look up Donnybrook in a(n etymological) dictionary...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not in the context
8 hrs

disagree  mariette (X): different meaning
10 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Donnybrook - a brawl?
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search