landjepik

English translation: game of conquest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:landjepik
English translation:game of conquest
Entered by: ans wegter

09:56 Nov 28, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / kinderspelletje
Dutch term or phrase: landjepik
Context: kinderen spelen landjepik op het strand.
ans wegter
Netherlands
conquest
Explanation:
Is it not simply a game of conquest?
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Siobhan for your help. It's often the very 'simple' things that are hard to find.

Ans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conquest
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3King of the Castle
AnnVan
4 -1king of the mountain/king of the hill
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conquest


Explanation:
Is it not simply a game of conquest?

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Siobhan for your help. It's often the very 'simple' things that are hard to find.

Ans
Notes to answerer
Asker: Probably, I know exactly how to play it but haven't got a clue what it's called in English. And Buck's answer: King of the mountain, I don't know if it's the same game.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.siebethissen.net/Kunst_en_Theorie/2003_Conquest_(... so it says on the www. Van Heeswijk’s crowning of her Venice presentation of the Gorcum project with a game of ‘Conquest’ (‘Landjepik’)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks P. http://www.siebethissen.net/Kunst_en_Theorie/2003_Conquest_(...

agree  Ken Cox: besides which I don't see how you can play 'king of the mountain/hill' on a dead level surface
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
king of the mountain/king of the hill


Explanation:
We used to play this when I was a child.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-28 13:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May not be the same game, but it is a similar concept.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's when you draw a circle or a square into the sand and by throwing a pocketknife into the sand you can conquer 'land' from your oppenent. At least that is the game I am searching for. Ans


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margreet Logmans (X): I don't think it's the same game. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_of_the_Hill_(game)
1 hr

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
King of the Castle


Explanation:
Is this not the children's game King of the Castle?

AnnVan
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search