USP's

English translation: Unique Selling Points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:USP's
English translation:Unique Selling Points
Entered by: CateA (X)

09:01 Apr 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: USP's
In a document about suppliers of food there is a table with the heading "product". The table then contains the following headings:

Artikelnummer leverancier
Productnaam
Productomschrijving
Toepassing
Gebruik
USP's
THT
THT na opening
Opslagcondities.

I know that THT means "best before", but does anyone know what USP's are in the context of food? It could be an English acronym OR a Dutch one (like THT) as there are English acronyms used elsewhere in the document that are obviously universally accepted/used.

There is nothing else in the table as the supplier has to fill in the information next to each of these headings.

I'd be grateful for any help if anyone knows.
CateA (X)
Unique Selling Points
Explanation:
You can leave this as it is ;-)

HTH,
Iris
Selected response from:

Iris70
Grading comment
Thanks for the response to my query! I have not entered this translation into the glossary as I have not found out yet from the agency whether USP does mean this in the context of food.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unique Selling Points
Iris70
4Unique Selling Proposition
Linda Flebus
3 +1Unique Selling Points (?)
Christopher Smith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unique Selling Points


Explanation:
You can leave this as it is ;-)

HTH,
Iris

Iris70
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for the response to my query! I have not entered this translation into the glossary as I have not found out yet from the agency whether USP does mean this in the context of food.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: Lijkt me heel goed mogelijk, temeer daar ook de "Van Dale Afkortingen" hem heeft.
2 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
5 hrs

agree  Sanmar
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unique Selling Points (?)


Explanation:
This is what USP usually stands for in my experience. Strange to have it listed here, though.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 day 3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unique Selling Proposition


Explanation:
USP

Unique Selling Proposition.

Old advertising formula that focuses on what makes the product unique. Perfect for communicating effecively in an overcrowded marketplace.

The formula specifies that you must do three things in order to succeed:

1. You must make a proposition. "If you buy this product, you will get this benefit"

2. This proposition must be unique. It must be a proposition that your competitors are not using.

3. The proposition must be compelling so that people acts.

If you're selling a product that is very similar to other competing products, you need to focus your sales message on what makes your product unique. What are the unique benefits for your customer.

Finding the rigt USP, and implementing it in your sales strategy may dramtically increase your profits. And used correctly, it will ensure that customers buy from you and not your competitors.

The USP formula is credited to the advertising man Rosser Reeves.


This is how we use it in a marketing context.....


    Reference: http://www.internet-marketing-dictionary.com/USP.html
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search