dékaffee

English translation: decaffeinated coffee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dékaffee
English translation:decaffeinated coffee
Entered by: ebell

11:24 Aug 10, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Drink
Dutch term or phrase: dékaffee
Someone's breakfast consists of "4 boterhammen, 2 plakken ham, boter, and 2 kopjes dékaffee"

Is this just coffee, or something more specific?

Many thanks
ebell
decaffeinated coffee
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decaffeinated coffee
Gerda Rijsselaere
4 +1Additional info
vixen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dékaffee
decaffeinated coffee


Explanation:
.

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
17 mins

agree  vixen: For additional info, see below
23 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dékaffee
Additional info


Explanation:
The Dutch term is actually 'décafé' which is the popular name for 'caffeïnevrije koffie' in the same way that 'decaffeinated coffee' is often simply referred to as 'decaf'.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search